Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, the annual turnover of Statue of Unity is not thrice of that of Taj Mahal

  • Share


The viral post contains false figures about average visitors and turnover of The Taj Mahal to mislead people. The average turnover of the Taj Mahal in the last three years Rs 61.4 Crore, much more than the revenue mentioned in the viral post.

A post claiming that Statue of Unity's annual turnover is three times that of the Taj Mahal is doing rounds on social media. 

The Statue of Unity is World's tallest statue and dedicated to India's first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The 182 meters tall statue was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 31, 2018, amid criticism from various quarters over the exorbitant amount of money spent to build the monument.

As the gigantic monument turned one, a number of unverified and false claims surfaced on social media. The viral post claims that the turnover of Statue of Unity is thrice than that of the World's seventh wonder, Taj Mahal. 

A Facebook page named Facebook named Global Hindus’ shared the post which stated some figures to claim that the Statue of Unity attracted more tourists and earned thrice the Taj Mahal’s average annual turnover in 2019.

The truth behind this claim

One important fact here is that the ticket structure and prices of both the monuments are different, which makes a comparison between the turnover futile. Here you can find more information about The Taj Mahal and Statue of Unity

According to the post, on an average 7.5 lakh visitors visit the Taj Mahal making the turnover Rs 22.3 Crore, whereas, in its first year, 26 lakh people visited Statue of Unity, making the turnover Rs 71.6 Crore. 

To substantiate this claim, we started our investigation. We found a document by the Ministry of Culture, where details of all the monuments in India were mentioned. 

According to the data, in the year 2018-19 more than 68 lakh people visited the Taj Mahal, in 2017-2018 the monument was visited by 64 lakh people and in 2016-17 by 60 lakh people, which resulted in the annual turnover of Rs 77 Crore, Rs 56 Crore, and Rs 50 Crore respectively.

Hence, making the average turnover of the Taj Mahal in the last three years is Rs 61.4 Crore, much more than double the revenue mentioned in the viral post. 

On the other hand, the claim about the revenue generated by The Statue of Unity is true. According to a report by Times of India published on October 23, 2019, the monument generated Rs 71.66 Crore with more than 26 lakh visitors.

We also found a report by Boom, according to which the monument generated Rs 52.6 Crore in 9 months with 19 lakh visitors. 

Therefore, we can conclude that the viral post contains false figures about average visitors and turnover of The Taj Mahal to mislead people. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00
All you need to know about the pictures of a stray dog as salesman in Hyundai Showroom
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-05 17:51:17
Fact Check: CPIM Tripura falsely accuses BJP and RSS of damaging a statue
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-04 10:27:37
Fact Check: Congress IT Cell shares a photo is of a private jet claiming as PM Modi's aircraft
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-03 16:39:56
Fact Check: The man seen in the video was assaulted over an 'illicit affair, no caste angle to the incident
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-31 08:08:36
Fact Check: Ramayana postage stamps released by PM Modi in 2017 shared as recent ones.
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-30 14:36:40
Fact Check: Old image from Punjab being falsely shared to show the post-rain situation in Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-29 09:20:52
FACT CHECK: Did BJP members use banned Chinese app CamScanner to scan party notice
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-29 06:27:12
Fact Check: Fake notices claims 4G internet to be restored in Jammu and Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 12:20:51
Picture of AIIMS doctor shared with a false claim that he gave mouth-to-mouth resuscitation to Covid-19 patient
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-28 09:09:00
Fact Check: No, BJP worker was not caught waving Pakistani flag in Karnataka
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 17:03:33
No, SP leader Azam Khan did not say that he will take 'Jal Samadhi' if not invited to Bhoomi Pujan of Ram Mandir
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-27 09:01:50
Fact Check: Is Ayodhya being painted saffron ahead of Ram Temple foundation laying ceremony on August 5
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-27 08:38:16
Fact Check: An old computer generated picture shared as a view of Antarctica from space
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-24 14:02:23
Fact Check: No, the accused minors who stabbed a man in Delhi's Raghubir Nagar are not Muslim
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 12:14:48
Fact Check: A three-year-old image is being shared to falsely show accident of Amarnath Yatris
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-23 09:26:00
Iran denies dropping India from Chabahar rail project due to delay in funding
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-22 12:30:43
Fact Check: Old Video Of Russian Rocket Crash Falsely Shared As India's Failed Missile Test
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-22 07:22:02
Fact Check: Priyanka Gandhi tweeted old photos to highlight floods in Assam, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-21 12:23:10

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon