Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

No, Aditya Thackeray did not visit Ajmer Sharif to seek blessings to become CM after Maharashtra election

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that Aditya Thackeray went to Ajmer Dargah seeking a vow to become CM after the Maharashtra Assembly elections. The viral picture is 4 months old. 

The results of the Maharashtra Legislative Assembly election came on October 24, but so far no decision has been made on who will be the next chief minister. After that, a photo of Shiv Sena's Aditya Thackeray is going viral on social media with a claim that after the Maharashtra Assembly elections, Aditya Thackeray went to Ajmer Dargah seeking a vow to become CM.

A twitter user name Gaurav Pradhan uploaded a photo of Shiv Sena leader Aditya Thackeray with a caption "Bala Saheb died again today Well done @ShivSena"

The text in Hindi on the photo reads "Rahul Gandhi of Shiv Sena visited Ajmer Sharif Dargah today seeking a vow to become CM. Bala Saheb died again today".

The tweet received more than 3,081 likes and 1,449 retweets at the time of writing this article.

We also find the same picture on Facebook posted by a user name Swapnil Mishra with the same caption. 

4 months old picture of Ajmer Sharif

After doing reverse image research on google we found that the picture of Aditiya Thackeray's Ajmer Sharif is four months old. According to a news report, Aditiya Thackery went to the Ajmer to offer a chadar at the Dargah of Moinuddin Chishti after the good performance in the Lok Sabha elections.  This photo is from 8th June this year.

We also found a youtube video published by IndiaTV on 9 June 2019 with a caption Yuva Sena Chief Aditya Thackeray visits Ajmer Sharif Dargah.

In conclusion, the viral claim is false that Aditya Thackeray went to Ajmer Dargah seeking a vow to become CM after the Maharashtra Assembly elections. The viral picture is 4 months old. 

 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon