Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

No, Manoj Tiwari did not go to pray in the mosque after the bad performance of BJP in Haryana election

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that Manoj Tiwari went to pray in the mosque after the bad performance of BJP in Haryana election. The viral video is 1 year old when he visited Baba Nizamuddin Auliya dargah.

A video of BJP leader Manoj Tiwari is going viral on social media in which he is seen offering chadar at a dargah. It is being claimed that after BJP did not perform as expected in the Haryana elections, Manoj Tiwari arrived to pray in the mosque.

A facebook user name Mritunjay Kumar Singh posts a video with a claim "Where the younger father of bhakts is going. Manoj Tiwari is turning to the Mosque after seeing the poor condition of BJP in Haryana". (Roughly translated from Hindi).

The post received 392 likes and 4200 shares at the time of writing this article.

You can watch the video here:

One-year-old video

In the investigation, we searched on Google by using the keyword 'Manoj Tiwari in Dargah' and we got a tweet from Manoj Tiwari. He had tweeted on 14th June 2018, in which he shared four pictures inside the dargah, captioned: "Your Manoj Tiwari in Baba Nizamuddin Auliya's court ."

The picture tweeted by Manoj Tiwari

We also got a Facebook link with Manoj Tiwari's tweet. The link was taken to Manoj Tiwari's video on Facebook which was uploaded on 14 June 2018. This video was posted with a caption: "Baba Nizamuddin Auliya, the court in Delhi .. attended Iftar… distribute fruits to the people .. pray for the progress of the country and the happiness of Delhi .. many Loves was also received by the people who had invited and also by those who came to the court".

The part of the video that is going viral on this link can be seen from 2.19 minutes.

Conclusion, the viral claim is false that Manoj Tiwari went to pray in the mosque after the bad performance of BJP in Haryana election. The viral video is 1 year old.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon