Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: No, Asaduddin Owaisi did not dance after kamlesh Tiwari murder

  • Share

Summary

The claim of Sudarshan TV that AIMIM Chief Asaduddin Owaisi danced after the death of Kamlesh Tiwari is false. However, it is true that Owaisi had earlier threatened Kamlesh Tiwari and called him a dog for his 2015 statement which allegedly insulted Prophet Muhammad

On Oct 20, Suresh Chavhanke, the editor in chief of Sudarshan News tweeted a 1.33 minutes clip of his show Bindaas Bol claiming that Asaduddin Owaisi was seen dancing after the murder of Kamlesh Tiwari. 

The caption of his tweet reads, “Owaisi, who mourns the death of thieves and terrorists, dances after the sacrifice of Kamlesh Tiwari. It felt as if one of his mission was successful. Don’t know how many more Kamlesh Tiwari will die if Owaisi remains outside.”

You can watch the clip here:

In the clip, Chavhanke claimed that Owaisi had earlier called for Kamlesh Tiwari's assassination for insulting Prophet Muhammad. So, he should be arrested.

The video clip is viral on Facebook as well.

False claim: video of Asaduddin Owaisi was recorded a day before Kamlesh Tiwari's death

The video clip of AIMIM Chief Asaduddin Owaisi used by Sudarshan TV was recorded a day before Kamlesh Tiwari's death. The clip was uploaded by news agency ANI on October 18. However, the date mentioned in the tweet implies that the video was shot on 17th Oct.

The tweet reads, "Maharashtra: AIMIM Chief Asaduddin Owaisi performs a dance step after the end of his rally at Paithan Gate in Aurangabad. (17.10.2019)".

You can watch the clip shared by ANI here:

According to media reports, Asaduddin Owaisi later clarified that he was not dancing in the video but was enacting the action of flying a 'kite', his party’s symbol.

However, Kamlesh Tiwari was murdered on Oct 18 as per media reports.  According to police, two accused - Ashfaq Hussain (34) and Moinuddin Pathan (27) met Kamlesh Tiwari at his Lucknow home on October 18 on the pretext of gifting Diwali sweets and discussing political matters. However, once he was inside his home, the accused allegedly slit his throat and shot him before escaping. 

They left behind the sweet box at the murder spot, which had a label of a Surat-based sweet shop and a bill inside it. That's how Gujarat ATS got involved in the case.

Asaduddin Owaisi had threatened Kamlesh Tiwari for his 2015 statement which allegedly insulted Prophet Muhammad

Earlier on 19th Oct, Suresh Chavhanke had tweeted an old video of AIMIM chief Asaduddin Owaisi issuing threats to Kamlesh Tiwari for allegedly mocking prophet Mohammad.

In the video, Owaisi could be heard saying whoever dares to speak anything against Rasalullah is haram as per Quran. “Woh zaalim, woh kutta jo Uttar Pradesh mein baith kar Allah ki shaan mein gustakhi kiya, yaad rakh. Tu aaj jail main hai magar duniya tere liye chuhe ki bil ki tarah ban jayegi. (That dog who is sitting in Uttar Pradesh and insulting Allah, remember. You are safe in jail but the world will become a rat’s hole for you)”. He further threatens that by speaking against the Rasalullah, you (Kamlesh Tiwari) have invited your own doom. 

You can watch the clip here (Note: the clip is in Hindi)

Conclusion: The claim of Sudarshan TV that AIMIM Chief Asaduddin Owaisi danced after the death of Kamlesh Tiwari is false. However, it is true that Owaisi had earlier threatened Kamlesh Tiwari and called him a dog for his 2015 statement which allegedly insulted Prophet Muhammad.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon