Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Mumbai Congress MLA Naseem Khan did not raise Pakistan Zindabad slogan

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim is false that Congress party MLA Naseem Khan raised slogans of 'Pakistan Zindabad'. The video has tampered. Naseem Khan spoke in the context of Pakistan zindabad Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.

The Maharashtra and Haryana Assembly elections are coming in a few days and the fake news related to this has started coming on social media. Now it has been claimed through a video on social media that Congress MLA Nasim Khan from Chandivali in Mumbai raised slogans of 'Pakistan Zindabad'.

A Twitter user Deepa Trivedi tweet a video in which you can see a person standing on the stage in a packed gathering and saying 'Pakistan Zindabad'. The person is also saying that if Narendra Modi and Rajnath Singh have courage, then file a case of treason against me. Her tweet reads "It is a Naseem Khan, Congress MLA from Chandivali of Mumbai. This bastard is proudly raising slogans of "Pakistan Zindabad" from an open platform, does not understand who votes such people? such dogs should not be spared. Strict action should be taken on such people". (Roughly translated from Hindi)

The tweet received more than 800 Retweets and 1,117 likes at the time of writing this article.

The same post is also getting viral on Facebook. A user Vijay Kumar Golla shared the video with a caption "Naseem Khan Congress MLA from Chandiveli sloganeering 'Pakistan Zindabad' on stage. This is the kind of leader Congress keeps and promotes in its party, so think before you vote #MahaMandateWithModi".

 

You can watch the video here:

Clipped Video

According to a report, Naseem Khan complains about fake 'Pakistan Zindabad' video. Naseem Khan approached Sakinaka police station with a complaint that a video uploaded on a Facebook page falsely showed him chanting 'Pakistan Zindabad' during a speech.

They have registered a case under section 125 of Representation of the People Act 1951 and section 171g (false statement in connection with an election) of the IPC. He said Facebook user tampered with an old video of Khan to malign his image and circulated it on social media, following which the later approached poll authorities.

The original video is shared by  Mushaira Media on YouTube, this video is from a Sakinaka Mushaira, which was uploaded in June 2016

In this video, he said ''I want to ask Modi Ji that Shri Shree Ravi Shankar shouted the slogan of Pakistan Zindabad in Delhi on the banks of Yamuna today, whether he will be tried for treason in Rajnath Singh's presence. If there is courage inside Modi Ji, if Rajnath has drunk his mother's milk, then start a case of treason". (The video has been deleted)

Naseem Khan said 'Pakistan Zindabad' while referring to a statement by Sri Sri Ravi Shankar. Sri Sri Ravi Shankar's part has been removed from the video to create confusion.

A Congress spokesperson Sachin Sawant has also denied this misleading post by showing the original video through a tweet. You can watch the original video here:

In fact, according to media reports, Sri Sri Ravi Shankar had proclaimed Jai Hind and Pakistan Zindabad during the World Culture Festival held on the banks of Yamuna in Delhi in March 2016.  During this time, the Home Minister Rajnath Singh was also present on the stage.

Conclusion, the viral claim is false that Congress party MLA Naseem Khan raised slogans of 'Pakistan Zindabad'. The video has tampered. Naseem Khan spoke in the context of the Pakistan zindabad slogan raised by Sri Sri Ravi Shankar.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon