Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Wikileaks have never published any list about black money held by Indians in Swiss Bank

  • Share

Summary

Viral Post claiming to be the information revealed by Wikileaks about Indian's black money in the Swiss Bank is false. Wikileaks never published any list about Indian's black money in Swiss Bank. 

A Facebook user named Shariq Siddiqui Shariq shared a post on October 8th which had information about the amount of black money BJP leaders have in their Swiss Bank accounts. The post further claimed that the given information is revealed in the first list about Indian’s black money in Swiss Bank by ‘Wikileaks’, a website that shares news leaks and classified media. According to the post, the list has names of 24 Indians, including names of RSS chief, Mukesh Ambani, and Essel Group chairman Shubhash Chandra.

The post was originally shared by a Facebook user named Irfan IA on 7th October 2017 and has been shared more than 70 times.

The post has claimed that RSS chief, Mohan Bhagwat the list with black money worth $56,800,000,000,000 and Mukesh Ambani with $15,800,000,000,000.

On 13th September, a Facebook user shared another Wikileaks list of opposition leaders having black money in their Swiss Bank accounts. The list contains names like Asaduddin Owaisi, Sonia Gandhi, Siddaramaiah, etc.

 

Our Investigation

To know the reality of this post, we began our search about any such Wikileaks list. We found an image that claimed to be a Wikileaks list and had names of Indian politicians. However, the image did not have the names of those Indians who are mentioned in the post. The image was uploaded on https://imgur.com/ on 4th August 2011. 

On 5th August 2011, Wikileaks had tweeted a clarification on fake lists on Indian black money being shared on social media.

WARNING: WikiLeaks and Indian black money: The following is a FAKE image and never appeared on WikiLeaks http://i.imgur.com/bO3dF.png

While investigating we came across different versions of social media posts claiming to give information about Indian’s black money in Swiss Banks, revealed by the Wiki leak list.

However, we searched on the Wikileaks website with the given keyword and couldn’t find any such list. The original post was shared in October 2017, so we also went through all the stories which were published by Wikileaks in that year, but nothing could be found.

It can be concluded that Wikileaks’s name is being used to give credence to the misinformation that keeps appearing in different versions.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon