Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

3 years old video shared with a false claim that Delhi police stopped ambulance for Manoj Tiwari's convoy

  • Share

Summary

The traffic in the viral video was stopped for the convoy of the Malaysian Prime Minister in 2017 and has nothing to do with MP Manoj Tiwari.

A video showing ambulance being stopped by Delhi police is going viral on social media. A Twitter user Murari Kainya tweeted the video to claim that Delhi Police stopped the ambulance for BJP MP Manoj Tiwari. 

"The ambulance was stopped by the police for BJP MP Manoj Tiwari's convoy. Due to this, the girl who was fighting for life in an ambulance lost her life".

You can watch the video here:

The same video is also going viral on Facebook. A user Siya Ram posted the video with a caption "Ambulance stopped by Delhi Police for BJP MP Manoj Tiwari. Inside the ambulance, a girl was fighting with life and death, and in the end, she lost her life".

In the investigation, we found that the video was uploaded on the internet for the first time in 2017. According to a report by Hindustan Times this video is of 1 April 2017when traffic was stopped near Rajghat flyover to evacuate the convoy of the then PM of Malaysia Najib Razak. In this, an ambulance was stuck between cars who was carrying an injured girl.


According to the report, it was shot by bank employee Preet Narula. Quoting a senior police officer, it was written that the ambulance was stuck in such a place, in front of which many cars were parked. The ambulance was evacuated as soon as space was found.

MP Manoj Tiwari himself tweeted that the claim made with the video is false "@RahulGandhi is it compulsory to be a part of fake news factory if u have to be in congress? No traffic is ever stopped for any MP in Delhi or elsewhere, it's an old video where international delegate was Enroute In Delhi, @DelhiPolice pls register case against this."

Conclusion: the viral video is from 2017 when Delhi police restricted traffic to evacuate the convoy of the then PM of Malaysia Najib Razak. The video has nothing to do with the BJP MP Manoj Tiwari. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon