Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Youth congress tweets fake news following the withdrawal of SPG security cover for Manmohan Singh

  • Share

Summary

It was not the BJP government that had provided Mukesh Ambani with the SPG security cover but it was the UPA government decision during its tenure in 2013.

Recently, the news emerged that Manmohan Singh has lost SPG cover but will be receiving Z+ security. The official Twitter account of Youth Congress tweeted out claiming and thus criticising the BJP government for providing Z-category security to Mukesh Ambani a few years ago but withdrawing the same for Manmohan Singh.

The tweet which is originally in Hindi translates to, “Modi government which gave Z-category security to Mukesh Ambani removed SPG security of former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh”. 

Z-Security was given by UPA Government

With basic research, we found out this claim is nothing but misleading and false. Looking at news reports of Deccan Herald and Business Standard from 2013, we can unveil completely different and opposing news to that given by IYC (Indian Youth Congress).

According to the reports, Mukesh Ambani had got Z- security cover in 2013 when Congress-led UPA government was in the center. This decision of theirs was strongly criticised by the Supreme Court which questioned as to why security is being provided for “such persons” when the security of common man is uncertain. The bench had reportedly said, "We are not concerned about the security of X,Y,Z persons but about the security of common man". According to the Union Ministry rules then, Ambani has to pay 15-16 lakhs a month for the security cover.

Thus, in conclusion, it is not the BJP government that had provided Mukesh Ambani with the SPG security cover but it was the UPA government decision during its tenure in 2013. Thus the Youth Congress has tweeted out abrupt fake news to create unnecessary hate propaganda against the BJP government.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon