Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Rumors about the illness of Acharya Balkrishna - No proof that he consumes cannabis (Ganja).

  • Share

Summary

There is no conclusive evidence to suggest that Acharya Balakrishna consumes cannabis (Ganja). The name of Acharya on the viral report is wrong.

Acharya Balakrishna, a close aide of famous yoga guru Baba Ramdev and MD of Patanjali Ayurved Limited, was reported to be ill last Friday after which he was taken to the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Rishikesh. After this, in the last two-three days, on social media, rumors were raised Acharya Balkrishna consumes Hemp (Ganja).

Social worker and Doctor Anand Rai tweeted a picture of a medical examination report and wrote, "Ramdev's partner smoke Ganja."

The tweet received more than 1,100 likes and 3,500 retweets at the time of writing the article. The report tweeted by Anand Rai indicates that urine test of the person is positive THC (Tetrahydrocannabinol), which is an active ingredient of Marijuana.

In the investigation, we found that the viral claim is false. According to a report Acharya Balkrishna was Hospitalized in AIIMS Rishikesh after he complained of suspected food poisoning symptoms on Friday afternoon. He ate a piece of sweet brought by someone and began to feel unwell soon afterward. Later he was admitted to hospital for several tests, including an MRI. In the test, his vital parameters were found to be normal, AIIMS officials said. He was discharged after being kept under observation of a team of specialists at the ICU for nearly 24 hours.

However, we immediately caught this lie because, In the medical report, tweeted by doctor Anand Rai, the name of the patient was Acharya Balgovind Ji while he was spreading the rumors against Acharya Balakrishna. Moreover, we couldn't find any close associate of Baba Ramdev whose name is Acharya Balgovind Ji.

We also found the actual medical report of Rishikesh AIIMS on which Acharya Balkrishna's name was clearly mentioned. 

Conclusion: there is no conclusive evidence to suggest that Acharya Balakrishna consumes Hemp (Ganja). The name of Acharya on the viral report is wrong.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon