Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Video from JBT teachers protest in Haryana shared as police brutality in Kashmir

  • Share

Summary

The video that was claimed by the Twitter user to be from Kashmir is actually a video from Haryana from almost two years ago adhering to a completely different and unrelated context to that of the Kashmir issue. 

A Twitter user, recently tweeted out a video showing police being violent towards women and claimed that it is from Kashmir. The user has even used the hashtag #KashmiriGenocideByModi which has been a popular tag to spread fake news related to Kashmir.

The user has tweeted out the video telling that the UN is blind and deaf to the cruelty broken on Kashmiris.

The tweet has more than 1100 retweets You can watch the video here:

Old video from Haryana

However, the people being violently handled by the police are not Kashmiris nor is it from recent times. After doing some research, we found the same video tweeted by the user on a news website called ‘Amarujala'. The video has been posted on there with the caption in Hindi, which translates to “Police dragged teachers sitting on a dharna”. Moreover, the place where the incident took place is given as Karnal in Haryana.

Here is a comparison of one of the keyframes of both the video which proves that the two videos are the same.

We found another report from the news website Jagran, which dates back to 11th June 2017. The article gave a detailed report about the protest of the JBT teachers outside the Chief Minister’s Camp Office. It is given that the administrative authorities asked the teachers to leave, however, as they had refused, the police had to use force. The anger of the teachers was due to the fact that the education department had given verbal orders “to remove newly appointed JBT teachers from the joint merit list from Monday”.

In conclusion, the video that was claimed by the Twitter user to be from Kashmir is actually a video from Haryana from almost two years ago adhering to a completely different and unrelated context to that of the Kashmir issue. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon