Search Results


No Result Found.

Pakistan Tehreek-E-Insaaf tweeted two old videos merged together to show revolution in Kashmir after removal of Article 370

  • Share


The official account of PTI party (Pakistan Tehreek-E-Insaaf)  tweeted out a video claiming that the Indian army is attacking Kashmiris which is leading to a revolution. The video shows a group of people fighting back with the army. This “revolution” is claimed to be the result of “human rights violations” according to them. Here, the tweet refers to the supposed aftermath of the revokement of Section 370. However, the claim made by them is absolutely false and the video is maliciously edited to spread propaganda and it is outdated. We will break down all aspects of fake news further in the article.

The official Twitter account of PTI tweeted out a video showing mutual violence among army men and citizens. In their caption, they have criticised the Indian government for “alienating” Kashmir and further claimed that men, women, and children who are unarmed are being attacked by the Indian Army. They have also added a sensational statement that the curfews and media blackouts instilled by the Indian Government cannot contain revolution which is the result of “grave human rights violations”. 

You can watch the video here:

Edited video with old clips

The video clips used by them is edited and outdated. Through basic research, we were able to find that both the videos used by them are not recent ones.

The first clip which ranges from the time span 00:01-01:29, has been edited in a manner which shows that it is supposedly from August 23, 2019, and it is being broadcasted live. However, it is from 2018. We found a video published on June 23, 2018 with the title “Heavy stone pelting in hmt Srinagar”. Here are screenshots from the video shared by PTI and the video from 2018.

The video from 2018 can be watched here:

The second clipping that has been used in the montaged video is from 01:30-01:58 and this is also not a recent one. We found a video with the same clipping on Youtube dating back to 2017. A detailed explanation of the happenings of the incident has been given in the description of the Youtube video. It is reported by that News Channel that this incident in Srinagar was a result of the death of Kashmiri rebel Sajad Ahmed. Given below are the screenshots from the video tweeted out by PTI and the one on Youtube dating back to July 2017.

The old video from 2017 can be watched here:

In conclusion, the video shared by Imran Khan's PTI is edited and the clips used in the video are old ones. It is to be noted that the Twitter account has more than 4 million followers and it is a shame that they are promoting hate propaganda against Indian by peddling with fake news. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Has Central Government decided to not re-open schools until December?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-14 09:14:44
Fact Check: A video showing a man cuddling with cheetahs falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-14 08:01:24
Senior journalist Rajdeep Sardesai tweets fake news about former President Pranab Mukherjee Demise
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-13 07:38:25
Fact Check: Video Of New Zealand PM Jacinda Ardern's Visit To A Temple Shared With False Claims
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-12 09:20:31
No, centre has not decided to reopen schools between September 1 and November 14 in phased manner
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-12 09:01:30
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video showing Pakistani men uprooting trees
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:37:42
The news of Railways shutdown till September 30 is incorrect, says Railway Ministry
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-11 18:01:48
Fact Check: No, Viral Video Does Not Show Late Captain Deepak Sathe, Air India Express Pilot, Singing
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-11 15:07:07
Fact Check: Shiv Sena party members shared unrelated picture to about water Ambulance
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-11 13:26:38
Did Suhrita Das post condolence message to Rhea Chakraborty hours before Sushant's death?
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-10 21:00:38
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video of an octopus walking on the sea shore
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 10:18:19
Job advertisement claiming over 5,000 vacancies in Indian Railways is fake, clarifies Railway Ministry
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-10 10:02:06
Fake letters claim PM Modi send 'Rs 50 crore' to Adityanath for early construction of Ram Temple
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-10 08:32:37
Fact Check: AAP leader Sanjay Sigh tweets a sensationalised fake story
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-10 06:09:49
Fact Check: No, the PM of Israel did not take the responsibility of the blast in Beruit, Lebanon
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-08-08 06:46:44
Fact Check: Viral image showing blueprint of the Babri Hospital in Ayodhya is morphed
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-08 04:24:54
Did Aaj Tak run Burnol ad during telecast of Ram Janam Bhoomi poojan
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 19:17:14
No, Sooraj Pancholi is not in the picture with Sushant Singh Rajput’s former manager Disha Salian
by Himani Joshi 2020-08-07 12:07:10
Fact Check: An old video from 2010 being falsely share to show BJP MLA thrashed in Haryana
by Anubha Pandey 2020-08-07 10:13:30
A digitally altered picture is viral in the wake of Times Square billboard displaying Lord Ram's picture
by Neel Kamal 2020-08-06 07:53:00

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon