Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

AAP party member Atishi Marlena shares representational image to pass it as sewer treatment plant in Okhla

  • Share

Summary

Atishi Marlena shares an old representational image to pass it as a sewer treatment plant in Okhla which is 85% funded by the central government and will be functional in 2022.

Atishi Marlena, an important member of the Aam Aadmi Party recently shared a misleading image on her Instagram profile. The picture compares the ‘Statue of Unity’ in Gujarat and ‘India’s largest sewer treatment plant’ in Okhla, Delhi along with the money spent on both the projects.

Firstly, the main aspect that has to be taken into consideration is that the Statue of Unity in Gujarat has already been built, whereas the sewer treatment plant is yet to be built and is still in progress. Moreover, the foundation stone for the plant was laid very recently on July 8th by Union Minister Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal. The project is expected to function from 2022. However, previously, all the projects aimed at Yamuna pollution abatement had been expected to be completed by September 2019. 

Origin of the image?

We did a reverse image search and found that the image has been used as a representational image on the website govtech.com who have credited BASF for this image.

BASF has used the picture to represent end-of-pipe technology on its website. The webpage on BASF's website is undated but the page was last edited in 2016-17 since a link on the page points to a 2016 report of the company.

The image has been extensively used on the web to represent Water Sewage Treatment Plant.

It is a representative image but this has not been mentioned by Atishi in her post. Therefore, it is significantly misleading as people assume that the image is of the sewer treatment plant in Okhla. 

The second false aspect of the post is the money used in building the statue. Atishi’s post said that 3500 crores have been used for the construction of the statue. However, according to reports, the cost for building the statue was 29.9 billion rupees which equal to 2990 crores. Her post is spreading misinformation by claiming that 3500 crores were spent on the statue.

Co-funded by the Central Government

Atishi has also added to the caption that ‘Vision and Priority matters’ which criticises the Central government for prioritising the statue and leashing out funds for that. However, it has to be noted that 85% of the funds for the sewage treatment plant which will take 3 years to complete is being funded by the central government.

In conclusion, AAP member Atishi Marlena’s post is misleading because it spreads misinformation regarding the construction, budget, and allocation of the Statue of Unity and the Sewage treatment plant in Okhla.

Editor's Note:

Update: Earlier version of the story mentioned that the picture is from California but upon further investigation, we couldn't find any conclusive evidence to support the claim.

California is well known for its water technologies and several similar structures have been built in California. One such stricture can be seen in the picture below.

Image credit: californiawatertechnologies.com

However, due to lack of evidence, we are taking back our claim that the representative picture is from California. Even though the exact date of the picture is not confirmed but it is certain that it was clicked before 2015.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..