Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman claims govt distributed 35,000 Crore LED Bulbs

  • Share


Nirmala Sitharaman didn't claim that govt distributed 35,000 crores LED Bulbs. From the video of the speech, it is clear that she said 35 crores, not 35000 crores.

The Union Budget for the year 2019-20 was presented by finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman today. She became the first full-time female finance minister to present the union budget.

She made several major announcements and distribution of LED bulbs over the last 5 years was one of them.

National Executive member of Samajwadi party Preeti Chobey mocked the finance minister by tweeting "Whether 35000 crore LED bulbs were distributed or sold? Or was there a scam? Did anyone get the bulb? We didn't get it. Bhakts will always say they got it even though they might never have received it. "

Several social media users have tweeted to mock Nirmala Sitharaman and the government for claiming 35000 crore bulbs were distributed. You can see all such tweets here.

The same claim is going viral on Facebook as well. A Facebook user Pragya Shakya shared the same image and wrote "The total population of the country is 125 crore and Modi govt is claiming to distribute 35000 crores LED bulbs which means 1140 bulbs per house...difficult to understand whether it was distributed in Pakistan or China?? Big Scam".

You can see all such posts here.

35 Crores or 35000 crores

We watched the complete Budget speech given by Nirmala Sitharaman and found that the figure given by her was 35 crores, not 35000 crores. The full video is available on the Youtube channel of Rajya Sabha TV. You can see the relevant section at 1:06:47 in the video.

The full text of the budget is also available on In point number 74, it is clearly mentioned that approximately 35 crores LED bulbs have been distributed under UJALA Yojana leading to cost saving of Rs 18,341 crores annually.

What about viral TV screengrab?

The screen grab is of a news channel CNBC-AWAAZ. We couldn't find any clue to prove the screengrab as photoshopped or digitally edited. It is possible that it was a typo by the channel. We have contacted the channel and will update the article as soon as we get any response.

Conclusion: Nirmala Sitharaman didn't claim that govt distributed 35,000 crores LED Bulbs. From the video fo the speech it is clear that she said 35 crores.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon