Fact Check: Arvind Kejriwal and AAP shared wrong data to show decline in Vector borne diseases in last 4 years.

Posted on 2019-06-27 15:03:00 by Himani Joshi

Summary

Arvind Kejriwal and the official handle of the Aam Aadmi party shared wrong data to claim that the number of cases of Vector-borne diseases like Dengue and Chikungunya has come down in the last 4 years.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

Delhi Cheif Minister Arvind Kejriwal Chaired a high-power meeting of all the departments to review the preparedness to tackle the situation of the health-related issue emerging during the monsoons. AAP leader Satyendra Jain, Gopal Rai, and Imran Hussain were also present in this meeting.

He said in the meeting that "Next four months are very important for the health and well-being of the people of Delhi. We have to improve the situation and get the number of cases further down. We all are together in this fight and we all must put in our best for Delhi".

After the meeting, Arvind Kejriwal tweeted "Monsoon is about to start. This is the season of Dengue and Chickengunia. May God keep you and family fit and healthy. Delhi government is fully prepared to fight against this. Today enquired with all the departments in a meeting. The number of dengue cases in 2015 was 15,000 which came down to 2,700 in 2018. We are expecting fewer cases this year".

Aam Admi Party Offical tweeter handle also tweet that "Delhi has witnessed a sharp decline in Vector-borne diseases in last 4 years. CM @ArvindKejriwal appreciated these efforts from the concerned teams and therewithal, asked them to step up their efforts for coming rainy season". 

You can see the picture shared by them:

After that, a Tweeter user name Laliya claimed that  "No. Game by AAP party. Trying to show AK hero by posting fake data that Dengue cases reduced year by year after him. There was 9271 case in 17 & 7136 in 18 but AAP showing only 4726 & 2798".

When we cross-checked the claim, we found that according to the report of National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme (NVBDCP), in 2017 the Dengue cases in Delhi was 9271 and in 2018 the number was 7136 but according to AAP's tweet they were showing the number of Dengue cases in 2017 as 4726 and in 2018 as 2798.

Source: nvbdcp.gov.in

However, it is notable that the number of deaths due to Dengue has been on a constant decline. It came down from 60 in 2015 to 10 in 2016 and 2017 and then to 4 in 2018.

The same thing was shown in data of Chikungunya cases according to NVBDCP report the number of suspected cases in 2016 was 12279 and confirmed case was 9793, but AAP showed only 7760 in their tweet.

The number of confirmed cases in 2015 was 64 which increased to 9793 in 2016, 940 in 2017 and 384 in 2018.

Conclusion: Arvind Kejriwal and the official handle of the Aam Aadmi party shared wrong data to claim that the number of cases of Vector-borne diseases like Dengue and Chikungunya has come down in the last 4 years.



Support Fact Hunt

We need your support to survive in the industry.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

Leave a Comment:

Recent Comments

Advertisement

About Fact Hunt

Fact Hunt is an independent social journalism platform to counter fake news. You can connect with other users to share and discuss on any trending and controversial stories.

Recent Posts