Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

UP cop asked the gang rape victim to have sex with him before registering FIR: Another false accusation against Police

  • Share

Summary

The claim that a cop in UP asked a gang rape victim to have sex with him before registering an FIR is false. The victim had lodged a fake gang-rape case which the SI had exposed due to which she tried to frame the S.I.

On 25th June, Singer Chinmayi Sripaada tweeted an article which claims that UP cop asked a 37-year-old gang rape victim to have sex with him before registering FIR.

Her tweet with a caption "Meanwhile in Uttar Pradesh" suggests that this is a recent incident and her tweet has received more than 700 retweets.

National Vice President of Indian Youth Congress Srinivas B V tweeted another article related to the same incident by Times of India with a message "#NewIndia Example Shame On You @myogiadityanath UP Cop Asks 37-YO Gang Rape Victim To Have Sex With Him Before Registering FIR".

Two years old incident

As per the report dated 22 June 2017 by Indiatimes.com, the woman was gang-raped by two men, one of whom was known to her, on the night of February 12 when she had gone to visit a relative and was on her way back to Rampur city. The two offered her a lift, dropped her home and later gang-raped her at gunpoint when they found she was alone in the house.  The two persons were identified as 55-year-old Ameer Ahmad and 45-year-old Sattar Ahmad who were booked under IPC's sections 376 (D) (gangrape), 323 (voluntarily causing hurt) and 506 (criminal intimidation).

However, the rape survivor told TOI, "My ordeal began soon afterward. Whenever I approached SI Jai Prakash Singh seeking the arrest of the accused, he would say he first wanted to have sex with me. He even called up on my mobile phone and invited me to visit him in his room alone. When I turned him down, he filed a closure report in the case a fortnight ago."

She had secretly recorded her conversations with SI Jai Prakash Singh and handed over a CD to the SP.

As per the report, Rampur superintendent of police Vipin Tada had said that Prima facie, the voice in the audio clip doesn't match with that of the SI. But they will investigate her charges thoroughly.

False rape charges

The official Twitter handle of UP Police Fact Check has shed lights on the entire case. They tweeted to call out Chinmayi Sripaada for sharing an old and misleading report.

According to UP Police, the woman had filed false rape charges against the two men. When S.I Jai Prakash closed this report, the woman tried to frame the S.I with the help of her friend Md. Rafi. In the investigation, it was found that the number from which she had received the vulgar call belonged to her friend. A case was registered against the woman and her friend for trying to frame S.I in a false case.

Chinmayi Refused to delete her tweet

Several people on Twitter pointed out that this is a 2 years old news which later turned out to be false. However, she refused to delete her tweet by saying she doesn't believe UP police. She went on to argue that due process was not followed by the police and suggested that the S.I was given clean chit just because he claimed his innocence.

tweet link

However, her argument doesn't seem to be valid. S.I was not given clean chit just because he pleaded not guilty. A proper inquiry was conducted which proved his innocence.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon