Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Jamnagar-Junagarh highway bridge collapsed within 3 months of inauguration: No, Congress made false claim

  • Share

Summary

The bridge on Jamnagar-Junagadh Highway didn't collapse within three months of its inauguration. It was 50 years old bridge. INC west Bengal falsely claimed that the collapsed bridge was planned and inaugurated by Narendra Modi. 

The West Bengal Congress while taking a dig at Prime Minister Narendra Modi claimed that a bridge which was inaugurated by him three months back has now collapsed on the Jamnagar-Junagadh Highway. The tweet has a photo of the collapsed bridge.

The tweet reads, "Planned by then CM Modi, inaugurated by PM Modi, Jamnagar-Junagarh highway bridge collapsed within 3 months of inauguration!".

The tweet by West Bengal Congress was liked by Rahul Gandhi as well.

Many other users have tweeted the picture with the same claim.

The Facebook page of West Bengal Congress shared the same image with an exact caption.

50 years old bridge

With the help of reverse image search, we found an article in a local news website which confirms that a bridge on the Jamnagar-Junagadh road near Satudad village, around 14km from Jamkandorna taluka, did collapse on June 19.

However, the bridge that collapsed was built more than 50 years ago.  It was confirmed to India Today by Sub-divisional magistrate (SDM) GK Miyani.

Speaking to India Today, Jitendra Singh Jadeja, the sarpanch of Satudad village, said, The bridge was more than 50 years old and was lying in a dilapidated condition. We informed the administration about this but nobody took necessary action. Jadeja also told us that the bridge was never inaugurated by PM Modi. A tar coal road on the bridge was built around one-and-a-half-year ago.

Conclusion: The bridge on Jamnagar-Junagadh Highway didn't collapse within three months of its inauguration. It was 50 years old bridge. INC west Bengal falsely claimed that the collapsed bridge was planned and inaugurated by Narendra Modi. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon