Search Results


No Result Found.

No, Amit Shah wasn't sleeping in the parliament: Swati Chaturvedi shared misleading screenshot from an old video

  • Share


Swati Chaturvedi and other Congress supporters shared a misleading screenshot from an old video to falsely claim that Amit Shah was sleeping in the parliament.

Congress president Rahul Gandhi walked into another controversy in this ongoing parliament session when he was caught using his phone while President Ram Nath Kovind was addressing a joint session in Parliament. You can watch the video here.

To counter this many Congress supporter have started sharing a picture of the newly elected home minister Amit Shah taking nap inside the parliament while Union Law Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad was speaking.

A Twitter user @snapnchat tweeted "If @RahulGandhi is using his mobile it's an insult to the parliament but if @AmitShah takes a nap it's alright... Heights of Hypocrisy".

Another Twitter user Bose Shruti tweeted the picture with a caption "Levels of hypocrisy of bhakts : unmatched! @RahulGandhi using his phone is a problem but then @AmitShah sleeping is not!". Her tweet was retweeted more than 500 times and was liked by more than 1500 users.

A Twitter user @Rkhuria tweeted "Amit Shah’s deep snores dignify Parliament, while Rahul Gandhi insulted Parliament by looking at his mobile phone".

Amiti Pandey, the general secretary of MP Youth Congress tweeted the picture with a message "Amit Shah merrily snores away his time at Parliament thereby dignifying it. But Rahul Gandhi insults the same institution when he looks at his phone. #BJP ko apni dictionary bhi release kar deni chahiye on how it perceives terms and their definitions to be. #BJPSeDemocracyBhachao".

Swati Chaturvedi who is a journalist also tweeted the picture with a caption "Shah in deep chintan or as we call it sleeping".

Amit Shah was not sleeping

We were able to find the video and after watching the video we were able to establish that Amit Shah was not sleeping but was actually reading something. You can watch the whole incident here:

At the start of the video, Amit Shah was constantly looking at Ravi Shankar Prasad. He then picks some papers from the desk and started reading. The screenshot was taken when was reading those papers with his face down. While reading we can clearly notice his face movement.

Conclusion: The claim that Amit Shah was sleeping in the parliament while Ravi Shankar Prasad was speaking is false.

An old incident from Winter Session

The above incident is not from the ongoing session of the parliament. The video is from the previous winter session. We found that a clipped version of the video was uploaded on Youtube by Hindustan Times on 9th January 2019. You can see the date in the screenshot below (highlighted in red).

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Truth behind the viral claims about Tata EVision Electric Car
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-13 10:07:43
FACT CHECK: No, 19 lakh EVMs were not stolen from BJP ruled states
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-09 15:12:44
Fact Check: Two years old picture of a child in skull cap falsely shared as a kid arrested by the UP Police
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-09 11:28:09
Fact Check: Man arrested for hurting religious sentiments of Hindus falsely given a Muslim identity
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 19:31:11
Fact Check: An old video of train carrying military equipment falsely linked to recent India-China conflict
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 11:56:21
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral image of rickshaw-puller arrested in anti CAA protest in Lucknow
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-08 09:33:25
FACT CHECK: No, Bharat Biotech VP is not taking the first dose of anti-Covid drug ‘Covaxin’
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 16:30:33
Fact Check: Were taxes on fuels less under UPA government?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-07 09:44:55
Fact Check: No, PM Modi's visit to military hospital in Leh was not staged
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-06 10:41:15
Fact Check: No, the cycle girl Jyoti Paswan has not been raped and murdered in Bihar
by Himani Joshi 2020-07-05 12:49:06
Fact Check: BJP leader's photos being falsely shared as photos of gangster Vikas Dubey
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 14:59:31
Sopore Police and ADG refutes claims blaming CRPF for death of civilian during the encounter in Kashmir
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-03 10:59:01
FACT CHECK: No, people in this video are not protesting against Nepal's pro-China stance
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-02 09:42:38
Fact Check: An old video of a man tortured in Maharashtra being falsely linked to Jayraj and Fenix case
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 16:02:48
FACT CHECK: Video of a truck ramming into vehicles in Russia falsely shared to be from India
by Anubha Pandey 2020-07-01 06:33:38
FACT CHECK: Truth behind the viral video of crowd kicking B R Ambedkar poster
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-30 12:56:59
Fact Check: Image of a minor boy killed in terror attack in Kashmir shared as atrocity by Indian Army
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-30 08:34:52
Fact Check: Viral claim that Google Pay is not authorized by RBI is false
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-29 20:06:28
Fact Check: A video of patients waiting outside Lahore Hospital due to fire is going viral in the name of Hyderabad
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-29 09:19:15
Fact Check: Is the first branch of the Bank of China being opened in India amid India China face off?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-06-28 14:49:07

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon