Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Were 17 people injured while offering namaz during Eid in Delhi: No, IANS and other media houses spread false news.

  • Share

Summary

The claim that 17 people were injured after a car rammed into people when they were offering namaz on Eid. An auto-lifter Shahrukh had sped through a crowd of people who were dispersing after Eid prayers but no one was injured.

Many news agencies such as India Today, The Quint, Business Standard, The Hindu, etc. have published articles claiming that 17 people were injured when a car rammed into people when they were offering namaz on Eid.

This information has seen to be initially acquired from IANS (Indo-Asian News Service).  Their report was published on media houses like India today and Business Standard, The Quint.

The Hindu published the report with a headline "8 hurt as car swerves into crowd outside mosque".

Since then a video is going viral on social media in which few youths can be seen destroying public property and pelting stones on buses. You can watch the video here:

An extended version of this video was tweeted by Akali Dal's leader Manjinder Sirsa.

Several people on social media have justified the vandalization by saying that one van ran over 17 people during Eid's Namaz and these people are reacting due to the anger. Graphics Lead of AAP National Social Media Team Priyanka Chowhan also tweeted it.

False claim of a car running over 17 people

Let us look at the exact incident that had taken place. After verifying, we found that a car had reportedly sped through a crowd of people who were dispersing after Eid prayers. Two were arrested after reportedly stealing the car and sped through the lane of the mosque while trying to avoid the police. The man who was arrested is Shahrukh who already seems to have several cases registered against him and a female acquaintance. The DCP Meghna Yadav in a statement to Opindia has confirmed that “There is no one injured”. According to an NDTV report, an agitated mob protested by damaging DTC buses outside the Jagat Puri police station.

DCP Yadav gave a confirmation to Opindia that “They are all lying, whichever media portal is quoting my statement claiming 17 injuries. There is no one injured, Three people walked into the police station much later after the incident claiming they were injured. But there was no visible injury”. She also said that whoever claimed to be injured were sent for a medical examination.

So, the claims of several media houses like The Hindu and The Quint that the incident left “several people injured” is not true. Secondly, reports from the Business Standard and India Today also claimed that the “car rammed into people offering namaz” which is also not the case. 

Accused arrested but no action against rioters

The accused Shahrukh has been arrested by the police. However, the Delhi police are yet to act against the rioters who vandalized public properties as tweeted by journalist Raj Shekhar Jha.

OpIndia talked to DCP and confirmed that no FIR has been registered against the rioters.

Even though the news of 17 people getting injured has now turned out to be false, media houses are yet to take down their reports.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon