Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Were 25 Yadavs killed in the past 8 days: No, the parody account of Dimple Yadav caught spreading fake news.

  • Share

Summary

The claim that 25 Yadavs were killed in the past few days by BJP workers is absolutely fake. However, 5 politicians (including three of the SP, and one each of the BJP and BSP) have been killed in Uttar Pradesh after the elections.

A parody account of the wife of Akhilesh Yadav, Dimple Yadav recently tweeted out claiming that 25 Yadavs have been killed in the past 8 days in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, following the elections. The user further accuses Modi of hating Yadavs.

The tweet has got more than 2000 likes and 326 retweets.

The tweet which is originally in Hindi, roughly translates to “ Respected Prime Minister, in the last 8 days 25 Yadavs have been killed in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. And those who do that are your own party members. If you have such hate for Yadavs, then remove all the Yadavs from your party. Modiji, today nobody can stand against Yadavs in India”.

False claim

We did our research but could not find anyone else claiming this fact other than this Twitter handle. There are incidents from which the user could have developed this story but 25 killings in 8 days have not been reported by any news agency.

Looking for news stories that can be related to this user’s claim, we found some. Firstly, an Indian Express article reports that 5 politicians (including three of the SP, and one each of the BJP and BSP) have been killed in Uttar Pradesh following the elections. The motive of four of the killings have not yet been disclosed and one if it was a result of family feud and it is to be noted that not all of them are Yadavs.

Another article from India Today details on two killings that happened in different places on May 31st and ruled out political involvement. Two Samajwadi Party leaders were shot dead in Uttar Pradesh. Samajwadi Party leader Lalji Yadav was shot dead around 9.30 am near Siddiquepur in Khwaja Sarai area of Jaunpur district. In Gautam Buddh Nagar district, the president of the Samajwadi Party's Dadri assembly segment Ramtek Kataria was killed in a similar manner.

In the case of Lalji Yadav, district Superintendent of Police Ashish Tiwari said, "Prima facie, it appears to be a case of personal enmity and not any political rivalry".

While in the case of Ramtek Kataria Prima facie, district Senior Superintendent of Police (SSP) Vaibhav Krishna said, "the killing appears to be a result of personal enmity with one of Kataria's brothers in the extended family". Indian Express has reported that one BJP office-bearer is among the six accused named in the FIR. 

These were all the reports of deaths of politicians, especially Yadavs that we could find after elections.

In conclusion, Twitter user's claim that 25 Yadavs were killed in the past few days by BJP workers is absolutely fake. It has been found that there has been a number of killings but none involving political issues as of now and definitely not by a BJP worker. This particular tweet can be considered as fake news used for propaganda against the ruling BJP.

  • Share

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon