Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Modi used to sell tea at the railway station illegally: No, Tehseen Poonawalla misinterpreted RTI information.

  • Share

Summary

The claim that PM Modi might have been an illegal vendor or hawker like Avdhesh Dubey because of RTI not providing data about it is false. This is because no law was implemented by the Indian Ministry of railways that allowed vendors to acquire a license.

A political Analyst Tehseen Poonawalla claimed on Twitter that his RTI shows that there is no record to show Prime Minister Narendra Modi had permission to sell tea at any railway station/train. His tweet came in the wake of the recent controversy regarding the arrest of a train hawker whose video making commentary on politics and imitating politicians went viral on social media.

The man was arrested and had to face 10 days of judicial custody and was slapped a fine of Rs. 3,500.

Many news agencies such as Times Now and social media users claimed that Dubey was arrested because he mimicked politicians. But in reality, Dubey was arrested because of illegal hawking and repeating that offense.

We had published a detailed report of how media misreported in this case. You can read it here. He was arrested for illegal hawking in trains and not for mimicking politicians

This can also be confirmed from a recent tweet from the Ministry of Railways regarding this issue.

Tehseen Poonawalla's re-tweeted Indian Railways' clarification and wrote:

The irony in Avdhesh Dubey case: my RTI shows, there is NO RECORD to show shree Narendra Modiji had permission to sell tea at any railway station/train. So IF he did so, like Avdhesh Dubey, Modiji sold tea illegally. Modiji became PM but sent his fan to jail! #MondayMotivaton

Even though Tehseen Poonawala has not shared the copy RTI reply that he has received which can support his claim, let's assume that no such information is available about the permission being given to Narendra Modi.

A tweet reply from Twitter user @pokershash gives us an idea as to why his claim that Modi might have been an illegal tea seller at the train station is false and misleading. The user in his reply has pointed out that the railway act was implemented in 1989 and that PM Modi sold tea around 1965-1966.

No License Required in 1965

We verified the claim of @pokershash and found that it is true. This can be confirmed by going on the Indian Railways website and reading Chapter 7 which sets rules and regulations that have to be followed with regard to ‘CATERING AND VENDING SERVICES’ and this was implemented from 1989. No proper law as such had been implemented before that especially adhering to licensed catering and vending services.

This might also be the reason as to why the Tenhseen Poonawalla did not get any RTI information about Modi being a registered tea vendor because there was no law implemented that legally allowed vendors to sell using license from the government.

conclusion: The claim that PM Modi might have been an illegal vendor or hawker like Avdhesh Dubey because of RTI not providing data about it is considered to be false. This is because no law was implemented by the Indian Ministry of railways that allowed vendors to acquire a license.

Moreover, this is not the first time people have accused PM Modi and his past when he used to sell tea at the Vadnagar station. A few months ago some people on social media claimed that the railway station itself did not exist when Modi claimed to have sell tea.

In Oct 2017, Sanjiv Bhatt tweeted "1950: Feku born in Vadnagar 1970: Feku leaves home and wife 1973: First bimonthly train to Vadnagar Station When and where did he sell tea?"

However, this claim is false as we found documents to support the claim that the railway line existed before 1973 in Vadnagar.  PDF Document about the opening dates of Railway lines in India is available on the official website of the Western Railway.

A rail line between Mehsana and Vadnagar was opened on 21st March 1887 while a line between Vadnagar and Kheralu was started on 12th Dec 1888. This clearly shows that a railway station exists in Vadnagar since 1987. Here is the screenshot of the relevant section of the PDF which can be downloaded from Railways website.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon