Search Results


No Result Found.

Did petrol and diesel prices increase by 6 and 4 rupees? No, Congress IT Cell is spreading fake news

  • Share


The claim that petrol and diesel prices have increased by 6 and 4 rupees respectively after PM Modi won his second term is absolutely false. It was deliberate misinformation spread by Congress IT Cell.

Many users on Facebook and Twitter are sharing the information of supposed hike in petrol and diesel prices. This is mostly seen to be shared with the caption “Badi Jeet ka tofa diya hai Modi Ji ne.. Diesel 6 rupees, petrol 4 rupees Mehnga Hua..Badhai Ho Deshwaiyo Ko” or similar ones which roughly translates to “ Modiji has given the gift of his big victory. Diesel 6 rupees, petrol 4 rupees expensive congratulations to people of the country”.

A Facebook user Anil Sharma shared this post in a group called "Kamal nath CM Madhya Pradesh."

On May 26, Tarun Yadav who is the President of IT & Social Media Cell Gwalior Congress tweeted on May 26 that in the last three days Petrol prices hiked by Rs 6 and Diesel by Rs 4.

False Claim

The claim can be proven completely false by looking up the prices of petrol and diesel for the past few days. The Economics Times report for 30th May shows a decrease in prices on an average of 6 and 7 paise. The reports for the past few days show the decrease and increase only in paise level and not rupee level and definitely not 4 and 6 rupees. No official reports have reported this sort of hike and it is just a deliberate attempt of trying to spread propaganda.

NDTV and few other news agencies have reported a hike in the petroleum and diesel prices after elections in paise value and not 4 and 6 rupees value.

In conclusion, the claim that petrol and diesel prices have increased by 4 and 6 rupees after Modi won his second term is absolutely fake. It is the type of news that can be proven fake with simple verification, however, people have spread it without confirming the authenticity of it.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon