Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

BJP Candidates got the same number of votes on multiple seats- 211820: No, the viral post on EVM hacking is fake

  • Share

Summary

The viral post claiming that many BJP candidates secured an identical number of 2,11,820 votes in multiple constituencies in Uttar Pradesh is false.

Despite the clarification from the election commission, the circulation of fake news about EVM hacking on social media continues. This time questions have been raised on EVMs through a viral post on the Facebook and Twitter that name of some candidates of Uttar Pradesh seats is showing similar votes for BJP candidates. A Facebook user Dinesh Balliram Patil posted on a Facebook group that BJP leaders Bhola Singh, Menaka Gandhi, Upendra Narsingh, Harish Dwivedi, Satyapal Singh, Sang Mitra Maurya, and Kunwar Bhartendra Singh got an identical number of votes i.e 211820. On all these seats winning margin was also the same since Congress also got the identical number of votes i.e 140295 on all these seats. He then went on to write that these votes were already fixed in the EVM.

A similar post was also shared on tweeter a user name Zeeshan Khan with some screenshots who claimed that this is not possible without EVM settings. Zeeshan is a dedicated volunteer of Indian Nation Congress as per his Twitter bio.

You can see the pictures shared by him here:

           

Imaginary Numbers

In order to know the truth of the post, we searched the votes received by these candidates the Election Commission's Result website. We found that BJP candidate Dr. Sanghamitra Maurya got 510343 EVM votes in Badayun seat, whereas, Dr. Satyapal Singh got 519631 votes from Baghpat, Virendra Singh got 464039 votes from Ballia, Upendra Singh Rawat got 535594 votes from Barabanki, Harish Chandra from Basti got 469214 votes, Raja Bharatendra Singh got 488061 votes from Bijnore, Bhola Singh got 677196 votes from Bulandshahr and Maneka Gandhi from Sultanpur got 458,281 votes. These figures are EVM votes, in which postal votes have not been added.

According to the Election Commission's website, the name of BJP candidate from Barabanki is Upendra Singh Rawat while in the screenshot his name is Upendra nursing. 

Conclusion: The viral claim is false and it is clear that not only the figure of BJP's candidate's votes are different on these seats.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.

COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: No, 158 Indian soldiers are not killed in a rocket launcher attach by Chinese army
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-02 11:48:09
Fact Check: Can regular use of sanitizer for 50 to 60 days increase risk of skin cancer?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-02 12:45:16
Fact Check: Three years old picture of a family committing suicide in Rajasthan revived amid migrant crisis
by Himani Joshi 2020-06-02 07:32:48
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral video and image of Indian and Chinese soldiers clash
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 19:57:22
No, PM Modi did not claim to treat one crore COVID19 patients free of cost, India TV misquoted him
by Anubha Pandey 2020-06-01 17:20:59
Congress leaders shared old video from Bangladesh linking it with migrant crisis during lockdown in India
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-31 18:02:55
Fact Check: Did a migrant woman die of hunger at Muzaffarpur railway station?
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-30 06:49:33
Fact Check: Did the National Security Advisor allegedly congratulate the Commissioner Secretary of Ladakh?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-30 05:33:42
Fact Check: An old image from Farrukhabad shared as Shivling found in Ayodhya excavation
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-29 08:34:58
Fact Check: old pictures viral on social media to show massive fire in Uttarakhand forests
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-28 08:26:55
Fact Check: Old video of a minor boy injured in anti-CAA protests revived as police brutality on Muslims
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-27 13:33:05
Fact Check: Truth behind the social media post claiming that a sadhu in Ayodhya died of hunger
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 12:32:59
Fact Check: A fake message warning about increased crime rates post lock down viral on social media
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-27 08:37:46
Fact Check: Did MHA permit all the states to open schools?
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-27 05:48:56
Fact Check: Are temples charged more than mosques and churches for electricity in Tamil Nadu
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-26 10:55:08
Fact Check: Video of a woman being beaten by her own family over land dispute in UP shared with communal narrative
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-26 08:47:12
No, the slogan of 'Chowkidar Chor Hai' was not raised during PM Modi’s recent visit to West Bengal
by Neel Kamal 2020-05-24 17:34:42
Fact Check: Truth behind the viral post showing 'handcuffed' Amit Shah being taken to the court
by Anubha Pandey 2020-05-23 09:49:19
False claim about Dr Harsh Vardhan's appointment as WHO Executive Board chairman viral on social media
by Samyuktha Mirra 2020-05-23 08:25:17
Fact Check: Last year's video of Cyclone Fani shared by Greta Thunberg claiming to be of the Cyclone Amphan
by Himani Joshi 2020-05-23 08:22:01

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..

Greetings to all our readers. We need your support to keep Fact Hunt up and running. On our 2nd anniversary, we are raising funds for the Fiscal year 2020-21. Please donate generously if you like our work.
For more details visit Fund Raise Page

Rs 100 Rs 200 Rs 500  Rs 1000

 Donate Now

Alternatively you can donate through UPI: facthunt@yesbank or you can support us on Patreon