Fact Check :Is Mayawati’s claims about Modi adding his caste in the OBC list for political gains true?

Posted on 2019-05-14 16:34:33 by Samyuktha Mirra

Summary

Bahujan Samaj Party leader Mayawati accused Modi of adding his caste to the list of OBCs to gain political benefits during elections. However, her claim is wrong as his caste was included in OBC's list in 1994.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

Reports from NDTV, The Telegraph, News 18, etc. have reported Mayawati’s press conference where she yet again targets PM Modi. She spoke out asking “If by chance Modi was OBC, then would RSS have let him become the PM?”. She also claims that Modi claims to be ‘lower caste’ despite being from ‘upper caste’.

You can watch her video here (1:22 minutes onward):

The BJP, however, has addressed this accusation earlier itself and has said that Modi’s caste which is the "Modh Ghanchi" caste was included in the OBC list in 1994. But according to Congress’ allegations, the caste is supposedly consisting upper caste Vaishnavas who were added to the OBC list only on 2002 when Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat.

Verifying all claims made by people who have commented on Modi’s caste, it is seen that both Mayawati’s and Congress’ claims are false. Opindia has published a detailed article proving that both parties claims against Modi are indeed false. We were also able to independently verify it.

Firstly, we can confirm that Modi’s caste has been listed under OBC by the Gujarat government by looking at this governmental report. Secondly, the website of Social Justice and Empowerment department of the Gujarat government has added Modi’s caste Modh Ganchi under OBC on 25/07/1994. This was added using the resolution number SSP/1194/1411/A. The Opindia's article has also provided the page of the resolution which is given in Gujarati.

Following the accusations, Modi commented on it saying to not drag him into caste politics. He reportedly said, “I have never spoken about my caste, but mahamilawati people are forcing me to speak about it. I am not backward but was born in extreme backwardness,”.

In conclusion, it can be confirmed that Mayawati has spread false claims and that Modi’s cast was indeed added to the OBC list in 1994. It is also to be noted that this is not the first time the PM has faced accusations regarding faking his caste. He holds a long past history of many accusations, especially from the Congress. One of those accusations led to the Gujarat government clarifying that he is indeed of the OBC caste. Many politicians claim to stand against caste politics but it is evidently seen that it is still a matter of discussion and accusation in the political field.



Support Fact Hunt

We need your support to survive in the industry.

Sign Up For Our Newsletters.

Get our articles in your email as soon as it goes live!
Error! Please Try Again.
{{message}}

Leave a Comment:

Recent Comments

Advertisement

About Fact Hunt

Fact Hunt is an independent social journalism platform to counter fake news. You can connect with other users to share and discuss on any trending and controversial stories.

Recent Posts