Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert

  • Share

Summary

A video of a man falling through a stage during a concert went viral on social media, claiming that this was the grand opening of a Coke Studio Concert. In an investigation, it was found that the video is from 2018, of an accident that occurred during the concert of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin.
 

A video of a man falling through the stage in a concert went viral on social media. Posts made the claim that this was the video of the grand opening at a recent Coke Studio Concert.

A post by Sakib Hasan from June 10 claiming the same had more than 100k views and over 1.8k shares.

The video was widely shared on Facebook.

Fact Check

In an image reverse search of keyframes of the video, a relevant article in Portuguese by Globo's digital platform G1 was found. Globo is a part of the Grupo Globo conglomerate, the largest media and communications conglomerate in Brazil and Latin America. The article, dated July 16, 2018, states that a Brazilian artist named DJ Kevin suffered an accident during a concert as the wooden floor of the stage gave way, causing him to fall down a hole. The concert took place in the Cajuru municipality of Sao Paolo, Brazil. The concert was cancelled after the accident.

The article featured screengrabs from the viral video and a social media statement by DJ Kevin.

We also found a fact-check article from June 2, 2022, on the Portuguese fact-checking website poligrafo.sapo.pt.

According to this article, the video had previously gone viral with the claim that the man seen in the video was the Portuguese sports commentator Bruno de Carvalho, former president of the Portuguese football club Sporting CP.

In conclusion, the viral video is not from the opening of a recent Coke Studio concert as is being claimed by social media users. The scene is of an accident that the Brazilian artist DJ Kevin suffered during a concert in 2018.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..