Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu

  • Share

Summary

An image of a BJP flag being hoisted over a tall pole went viral on Twitter with the claim that this is a sign of the BJP's popularity in Tamil Nadu. In an investigation, it was found that the photo has been doctored to make a BSP flag look like a BJP flag.

A photo of a BJP flag being hoisted on a tall pole went viral on Twitter on June 7 with the claim that this was a sign that "lotus is blooming in Tamil Nadu", i.e, the BJP is getting stronger in Tamil Nadu. Many, including BJP Spokesperson Prajwal Busta and North Delhi Mayor Ravinder Gupta, tweeted the image with the above claim.

Fact Check

By doing a reverse image search, a very similar image with a BSP flag in place of a BJP flag was found to have been Tweeted by a few. The top result was the one tweeted by @ShirishaSwaero on May 31.

The Tweet celebrated the hoisting of a BSP flag, possibly in Telengana, since it mentioned the formation of a Bahujan government in the state. BSP Telengana coordinator retweeted this Tweet.

An Error Level Analysis at FotoForensics.com indicates that the orange present in the BJP flag stands out more as compared to the blue in the BSP flag.
Error Level Analysis is a forensic analysis method aimed to look for alterations in images.

This, coupled with the BSP image being posted before the BJP image, proves that the viral image is indeed doctored. @ShirishaSwaero's Tweet and retweet by the BSP Telengana Coordinator suggest the image may be from Telengana, not Tamil Nadu.

In conclusion, the image of a BJP flag being claimed as proof of the BJP's rise in Tamil Nadu has been doctored. The original image is that of a BSP flag, that too possibly from Telengana, not Tamil Nadu.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..