Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu

  • Share

Summary

A controversial video of cars driving over an Indian flag was shared as a scene from Thanjavur in Tamil Nadu. In an investigation, it was found that the scene belonged to Pakistan, not anywhere in India.

A Facebook post from June 5 shared a video of some vehicles driving over an Indian flag. 

The post said that this was a scene from Tanjore, Tamil Nadu. The post urged others to forward the video as much as possible.

Fact Check

At around 3:38 in the video, a car with the text "The Hunar Foundation" can be seen passing by.

Searching with relevant keywords the official website of The Hunar Foundation was found, which said that The Hunar Foundation is based in Karachi, Pakistan.

Furthermore, the number plates of every vehicle in the video is yellow, which is by law in Sindh Province of Pakistan, confirmed a journalist from
Pakistan. Karachi is the capital of Sindh.

Therefore, it may be concluded that the scene depicted in the video is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu.

In conclusion, the video clip claiming to be a scene from Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu, is false. The controversial scene is from the Sindh Province of Pakistan and is not linked to Tamil Nadu in any way.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..