Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim

  • Share

Summary

An old video of Hardik Patel being slapped by a man while giving a speech on stage went viral with the claim that this was Patel's welcome to the BJP. In an investigation, it was found that the video was from 2019, when Patel was in Congress.

Gujarat Patidar leader Hardik Patel quit Congress to join the BJP on June 2, 2022. A viral video of Patel giving a speech on stage and eventually being slapped and abused by a man was shared on Facebook by Tannu Agrawal, with the claim that this was how Patel got welcomed into the BJP.

The post has gone viral with over four thousand shares.

Fact Check

By doing a keyword search of "Hardik Patel Slapped", an article by The Hindu was found, which states that Patel was slapped by a man named Tarun Gajjar at a rally in Gujarat on April 19, 2019. The article also featured a photo of the incident, which seems to be a frame directly taken from the video. 

In 2019, Hardik Patel was a member of Congress, not the BJP.

The viral video had the Hindustan Times logo at the top right corner. Doing a relevant keyword search of "Hardik Patel Slapped Hindustan Times", we found the actual video, uploaded on the Hindustan Times YouTube Channel on April 19, 2019.

In conclusion, Hardik Patel did not get slapped after joining the BJP. The viral video captures an incident from 2019 when Patel was in the Congress party and attending a rally in Gujarat.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..