Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent

  • Share

Summary

A Twitter post claimed that Tv5 journalist Shreelaxmi Rajkumar resigned from TV5 "yesterday" after being asked to criticize Modi. In a fact-check, it was found that the incident is from 2021.

A Tweet by @tanvij16 dated May 28 Tweeted: "She is #Ms_Lakshmi a Kannada news anchor who is working in TV5 for 5 years, yesterday the owner of TV5 asked her to criticize Modi but she refused to do that and "quit the job". Lakshmi said that she will live by eating the temple's prasad but will support the country", along with a photo of ex-TV5 journalist Shreelaxmi Rajkumar.

Similarly worded Tweets have been posted by several other users on the same day. The original Tweet by @tanvij16 has received thousands of retweets.

The tweets suggested that Shreelaxmi Rajkumar quit TV5 "yesterday", or May 27, 2022.

Fact Check

By doing a reverse image search of Shreelaxmi's photo, a Tweet from May 27, 2021, by @mvmeet was found making the same claim.

On doing a keyword search of "Shreelaxmi Rajkumar", we found her Twitter handle @ShreelaxmiRajk1. Although an unverified handle, the handle shared a Facebook video that was uploaded on May 28 by the Facebook account of Shreelaxmi Rajkumar. The video is in the Kannada language, where Shreelaxmi talks about why she quit TV5.

We also found the Facebook video was shared and subtitled by the YouTube Channel The-Pulse India. In that statement, she alleged that what TV5 was doing was propaganda against the PM by criticizing without any evidence. She said that she tried to convince "them" for months and finally resigned because she felt there was "no point in continuing" there. (TV5)

The incident was not covered by any big media channels. The claim "Lakshmi said that she will live by eating the temple's prasad but will support the country" could not be found in any of her statements. So this claim cannot be independently verified.

In conclusion, journalist Shreelaxmi Rajkumar quit TV5 a year ago in May, not yesterday, May 26. The claim that she said she would live on prasad from Mandirs rather than not "support" the country cannot be independently verified.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..