Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim

  • Share

Summary

A collage of photos claimed to be of currencies from Indonesia and Netherlands was shared on Twitter. In an investigation, it was found that the currency claiming to be from Indonesia is obsolete. The currency from the Netherlands is a bearer bond, not a legal tender.

Twitter user @DharmikBuzz shared a collage of two photos claiming to be currencies from Indonesia and the Netherlands (called Holland in the tweet). The Indonesian currency had an image of the Hindu God Ganesh, while the Dutch currency had an image of Ram. Accompanying captions given below each image claimed the same. The tweet said, "Why not in India?"

The tweet has been widely retweeted.

Fact Check

By doing a reverse image search of the alleged Indonesian currency, an article by ABP was found. The article, dated September 10, 2021, said that a 20000 Rupiah note with the image of Ganesh was used sometime pre-1998 when the economy had faltered. New 20000 Rupiah notes were issued after 1998 and the Ganesh image was not present in the new notes.

By doing a reverse image search of the "currency" from the Netherlands, relevant articles about the bearer bond "Raam" were found. An article by BBC published on February 3, 2003, stated that the 'currency' was introduced in the Netherlands by The Global County of World Peace, set up by the Indian mystic Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. The 'note' came in denominations of one, five and 10.

The article states that a spokesman from the Dutch Central Bank has said that the 'notes' were not a legal tender, but could be used by 'closed-off circuits'. That makes the 'currency' not a legal tender, but a 'local currency.' A local currency is a currency that is used and recognized by residents of a particular geographical locality and participating organizations. Therefore, Raam is not actually a legally recognized currency in the Netherlands.

A photo of 'Raam' was shared last year with another fake claim: it is the 'most powerful currency in the world.' Such claims were debunked by independent fact-checkers.

In conclusion, the collage of photos of two currencies claiming to be from Indonesia and the Netherlands was shared with misleading claims. The Indonesian currency was discontinued after 1998 and the Dutch currency was never a legal tender.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..