Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital

  • Share

Summary

A collage claiming to depict two images taken 12 years apart in Uttarakhand's Nainital is being circulated on social media. In an investigation, it was found that the image claiming to be from 2022 Nainital is actually from 2018 Bangladesh.

A collage of two photos of Uttarakhand's Nainital was shared on various social media platforms with the claim that the photos were taken 12 years apart. One of the photos, claiming to be from 2010, was of an ordinary street with several people walking. The second photo was of a large public gathering for Namaz, claimed to have been taken in 2022.

Twitter user @tejpees Tweeted the image on May 21, highlighting the "demographic onslaught" that Uttarakhand has allegedly faced. The implication was that Nainital and the rest of Uttarakhand have seen a population explosion due to the Muslim population in the last 12 years.

A screenshot of squintneon2's post was shared by Ananda Suvarna on Facebook. Squintneon's post had the caption "Harsh Reality".

Fact Check

By doing a reverse image search of the image marked "Nainital 2010", an article from April 26, 2022, by the travel website indianholiday.com was found, where the image has been featured.

Doing an image reverse search of the image marked "Nainital 2022", a relevant article published by Al Jazeera on January 24, 2018, was found. The article, titled "Millions attend world’s second-largest Muslim gathering" featured this photograph. The article stated that the photo was from an annual gathering in Bangladesh, known as the Bishwa Ijtema.

In conclusion, the collage of photos depicting two images has been falsely claimed to have been taken 12 years apart. One of the photos was found in a 2022 article while the public Namaz was an event from 2018 Bangladesh, not 2022 Nainital. The collage does not show a "demographic onslaught" in Nainital or Uttarakhand

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..