Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim

  • Share

Summary

A video of PM Modi offering flowers to a tomb was shared on Twitter with the claim that the tomb belongs to Aurangzeb. In an investigation, it was found that the incident was from 2017 and the tomb belonged to the last Mughal rule Bahadur Shah Zafar.

On May 19, Twitter user @SinghDe41846382 tweeted a video of Prime Minister Narendra Modi offering flowers to a tomb. 

The tweet claimed that this was footage of Modi offering flowers at the tomb of Mughal Emporer Aurangzeb.
Twitter user @Minhajk05489051 made a similar Tweet posting a screengrab from the video with a similar claim. Further in the Tweet, they criticized the media for being "two-faced", citing the backlash Akbaruddin Owaisi received for visiting Aurangzeb's tomb on May 12.

Fact Check

On doing a reverse image search of the keyframes of the video, a video of the incident from 2017 was published by Republic World was found on YouTube.

The video is titled "PM Modi Pays Tribute At Tomb Of Bahadur Shah Zafar In Myanmar". 

News portals like India.com, NDTV and Inshorts also published articles on this incident. From the articles, it is clear that Modi visited the tomb of the last Mughal Emporer Bahadur Shah Zafar in Myanmar, not the tomb of Aurangzeb. Bahadur Shah Zafar died in Myanmar on 7 November 1862.

The video shared by @SinghDe41846382 and the video by Republic World have the same logo of Republic at the top-right corner and the same camera angles. It is clear that the tweeted video was made by clipping from the original video by Republic World and then adding music to the clip. The timeframe between 0:39 and 1:13 seems to have been used to create the clip.

In conclusion, PM Modi did not visit the tomb of Aurangzeb as the Twitter posts claimed. Video footage of the PM visiting Bahadur Shah Zafar's tomb has been clipped and shared with a false claim.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..