Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals

  • Share

Summary

A photo of Masjid-al Haram claiming to be from 1904 was shared on Twitter. The Tweet claimed that the Mughals could not have built the Taj Mahal and Red Fort hundreds of years ago if Masjid al-Haram looked like this in 1904. In an investigation, it was found that the Tweet is misleading.

Twitter user @RadharamnDas posted on May 20 a photo of Masjid al-Haram, Islam's most important mosque in Mecca, claiming it to be from 1904.

The Tweet said "People from this place are credited to have built Taj Mahal, Red Fort etc. How Hindus has [sic] been fooled by Marxist-Mulla's for so long", implying that those who built Taj Mahal and Red Fort were from Arab.

The tweet has gone viral with thousands of retweets, replies and likes.

Fact Check

The History

As per known history, the Taj Mahal was built by the Mughal Emporer Shah Jahan in 1632 C.E. Shah Jahan commissioned the construction of the Lal Qila, or the Red Fort, in 1638 C.E to serve as the main residence of the Mughal Emporers.

The first Mughal Emporer and founder of the Mughal Empire was Babur. Babur was originally from the principality of Fergana, now in modern Uzbekistan, not Saudi Arabia, where the Masjid al-Haram is located.

The Image

By doing an image reverse search, the image in the viral post was found to have been taken from this article on the HajjUmrahPlanner.com, a website dedicated to educating and assisting prospective Hajj pilgrims.

According to this website, the image is a "depiction" of the Kaaba (the Central building in Masjid al-Haram covered with a black cloth) surrounded by idols during the Jahiliyyah. Jahiliyyah, translated as "Age of Ignorance", refers to the period of time in Arabia before the advent of Islam. It also states that Muhammad destroyed the idols surrounding the Kaaba during the conquest of Mecca in 630 C.E. 

Whether the image is indeed from 1904 cannot be independently verified. The website states it is a "depiction". Idol worship is prohibited in Islam. Therefore, the presence of idols around the Kaaba as seen in the viral photo is dubious in a modern-day photograph. By "depiction", there is a possibility that this is a staged,  edited or computer-created image to represent the Kaaba during Jahiliyyah.

Finally, an image of Kaaba from circa. 1887 was found on the website of the American Magazine The Atlantic.

From the image, it is clear that the area and even the Kaaba were much more developed in 1887 than what is visible in the viral image, allegedly taken much later in 1904.

In conclusion, the viral post falsely links a photo of the barren lands around Kaaba to the Mughal's alleged inability to design and build formidable architectures. Furthermore, the claim that the photo is from 1904 Kaaba itself cannot be verified as true.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..