Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam

  • Share

Summary

A video of a man sleeping on a floating mattress was shared as footage of the pre-monsoon floods in Assam. In an investigation, it was found that the video is a year old and from Malaysia.

On May 17, Twitter user @RDX_AFRIDI showed their concern for the ongoing pre-monsoon floods in Assam by Tweeting a video of a man lying on a floating mattress.

In the tweet, the user wrote "This situation in Assam pls pray/I cannot understand what is going to happen" (translated)

Fact Check

By doing an image reverse search of the keyframes of the video it was found that the video is from Malaysia, shot during the floods at Johor Bahru, Malaysia in January 2021. 
A Malay news website mstar.com published an article on the flood on January 13, 2021.
The man seen in the video is Muhamad Faris Sulaiman, who shared the video on his Instagram profile on January 10, 2021, with the caption “If I’m tired, I can sleep anywhere.”

Sulaiman told mStar that he made the video because his house was flooded and he wanted to vent his frustration. He added that he was happy to be able to entertain others in the face of such a disaster.
In conclusion, the viral video of a man lying on a floating mattress is not from the pre-monsoon Assam floods, but from a flood in Malaysia in January 2021.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..