Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: Screenshot of news report on Rajapaksa by NDTV turns out to be fake

  • Share


A screenshot of a news report on Rajapaksa by NDTV was shared on social media on May 15. In an investigation, it was found that the screenshot is morphed, and NDTV did not publish any such report.

A collage of two photos of Uttarakhand's Nainital was shared on various social media platforms with the claim that the photos were taken 12 years apart. One of the photos, claiming to be from 2010, was of an ordinary street with several people walking. The second photo was of a large public gathering for Namaz, claimed to have been taken in 2022.

Twitter user @tejpees Tweeted the image on May 21, highlighting the "demographic onslaught" that Uttarakhand has allegedly faced. The implication was that Nainital and the rest of Uttarakhand have seen a population explosion due to the Muslim population in the last 12 years.

A screenshot of squintneon2's post was shared by Ananda Suvarna on Facebook. Squintneon's post had the caption "Harsh Reality".

Fact Check

By doing a reverse image search of the image marked "Nainital 2010", an article from April 26, 2022, by the travel website was found, where the image has been featured.

Doing an image reverse search of the image marked "Nainital 2022", a relevant article published by Al Jazeera on January 24, 2018, was found. The article, titled "Millions attend world’s second-largest Muslim gathering" featured this photograph. The article stated that the photo was from an annual gathering in Bangladesh, known as the Bishwa Ijtema.

In conclusion, the collage of photos depicting two images has been falsely claimed to have been taken 12 years apart. One of the photos was found in a 2022 article while the public Namaz was an event from 2018 Bangladesh, not 2022 Nainital. The collage does not show a "demographic onslaught" in Nainital or Uttarakhand

  • Share

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05
Fact Check: Screenshot of news report on Rajapaksa by NDTV turns out to be fake
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-16 12:20:53
Fact Check: Video of storm from Karnataka viral with false claims
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 17:20:46
Fact Check: Denmark vaccination drive merely halted, not stopped; Viral claims misleading
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 14:31:49
Fact Check: Clip of Arvind Kejriwal's video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-11 11:19:35
Fact Check: Manish Sisodia did not say that AAP has caused the most riots in the country, edited video viral
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-10 18:43:43
Fact Check: Old photo of Muslims offering Namaz in public viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-09 10:58:11
Fact Check: Old video of offering Namaz in knee-deep water from Bangladesh viral as a recent incident from India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-04 18:14:17
Did Cristiano Ronaldo really say "I'm not finished" at the end of Man Utd match against Brentford?
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-03 15:24:13
Fact Check: Photo of a tomb in Delhi falsely claimed as illegal dargahs in forests of Uttarakhand
by Aniket Datta 2022-04-29 20:08:03
Fact Check: Old video of bike rally in Assan with swords viral on social media as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-04-27 11:06:16
Fact Check: Video from 2019 falsely shared as a recent incident of vandalism at Mahishasur Railway Station
by Aniket Datta 2022-04-27 07:54:35

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..