Search Results


No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of Muslims beating up people with sticks viral with false claims

  • Share


A video of a few Muslim men thrashing people and destroying a loudspeaker with the claim that this was a retaliation to playing Hanuman Chalisa in front of a Masjid. In an investigation, it was found that the video is from Bangladesh, and unrelated to the Hanuman Chalisa.

A video of a few Muslim men thrashing people aboard a truck and destroying a loudspeaker went viral on Twitter on May 10.

The tweet was worded sarcastically, celebrating the incident and linking it to the recent Hanuman Chalisa row.

In the video, people wearing orange headbands can be seen getting off the truck in haste and fleeing the scene in the face of the thrashing administered by a few Muslim men with sticks. A loudspeaker can be seen on the truck being destroyed by these men.

The video has been Tweeted and shared on Facebook many times with similar claims.

Fact Check

A few signboards visible in the video have Bengali writings on them. So the video should be from a place where Bengali is a native, such as Bengal, Tripura, Assam or Bangladesh.

By doing a reverse image search of the keyframes of the video, a video report from May 5 by Bangladeshi news channel sm bd news was found on YouTube.

Another report from May 5 by No1 News Bd, a Bangladeshi channel, was also found.

Both reports state that the video was of youngsters being thrashed by Touhidi Janata members for celebrating Eid by playing loud music on speakers. Signboards in the Bengali language are also visible more clearly in these video reports.

In conclusion, the video of Muslim men thrashing people on a truck with sticks is not retaliation to playing Hanuman Chalisa in front of a Masjid. The incident is from Bangladesh and involves loudspeakers to celebrate Eid in Bangladesh.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at] if you find any issue with our articles.


{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{}}



Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt




Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android


Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..