Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Manish Sisodia did not say that AAP has caused the most riots in the country, edited video viral

  • Share

Summary

A viral video on Twitter features Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia saying that AAP causes the most riots in the country. In an investigation it was found that the original video has been edited heavily to alter Sisodia's actual statement.

On May 8, BJP Spokesperson Nighat Abbass shared a video on Twitter from their Twitter handle @abbas_nighat, which featured Delhi Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia said that AAP causes the most riots in the country. The tweet said "For the first time Sisodia Ji spoke the truth" (translated)

BJP Spokesperson Gaurav K. Verma tweeted the video from his Twitter handle @Tigergauravbjp on the same day, saying "For the first time today Manish Sisodia has spoken the truth in front of the public" (translated)

Fact Check

The viral video seems to be full of jump-cuts at crucial points, specifically just before Sisodia says "Aam Aadmi Party". Furthermore, the watermark "#funcut" is clearly visible in the video.
From his own Twitter handle @msisodia, Manish Sisodia tweeted on May 4 data which it does not support his statement in the viral video.

Finally, Aam Aadmi Party streamed the press conference live on May 4 from their official YouTube Channel. In comparison with the video, it can be clearly seen that the viral video is edited. In the press conference, Manish Sisodia states that their survey found that most people think the BJP is the most responsible for riots and has the most number of goons in their party.

In conclusion, Manish Sisodia did not say that AAP has caused the most riots in the country. The video that depicted him saying so is a heavily edited version of an actual press conference from May 4, where he announced the results of a survey done by the Aam Aadmi Party.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05
Fact Check: Photo of Shiv Linga discovered in Vietnam shared with false claims of Mughal involvement
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-17 17:28:11
Fact Check: Video of a Covid-19 awareness march in Ajmer shared with false communal spin
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-17 13:59:17
Fact Check: Screenshot of news report on Rajapaksa by NDTV turns out to be fake
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-16 12:20:53
Fact Check: Video of Muslims beating up people with sticks viral with false claims
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-16 09:56:36
Fact Check: Misleading Tweet by NDTV claims that the Gandhi family has been excluded from the new one-family-one-ticket rule
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-14 09:30:47
Fact Check: Video of storm from Karnataka viral with false claims
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 17:20:46
Fact Check: Denmark vaccination drive merely halted, not stopped; Viral claims misleading
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 14:31:49
Fact Check: Old video of a man beating up a woman in Russia shared with false communal angle
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-12 14:26:51
Fact Check: Clip of Arvind Kejriwal's video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-11 11:19:35
Fact Check: Old speech of Rajasthan CM viral in the face of Jodhpur violence
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-11 10:07:22
Fact Check: Manish Sisodia did not say that AAP has caused the most riots in the country, edited video viral
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-10 18:43:43
Fact Check: Old photo of Muslims offering Namaz in public viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-09 10:58:11
Fact Check: Video of Namaz in front of a mosque in Moscow falsely shared as an incident from Paris
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-08 07:52:21
Fact Check: BJP MP falsely shared an image of a sign-board and rubble as a Mohalla Clinic in Delhi
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-07 11:13:53
Fact Check: Video of a policewoman complaining about mistreatment in workplace shared with fake voiceover
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-07 10:09:14
Fact Check: A slew of misinformation in Kangana Ranaut's recent statement to Brute India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-06 18:17:02
Fact Check: Old image from Palestine viral as an image from India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-05 19:39:29
Fact Check: Old video of offering Namaz in knee-deep water from Bangladesh viral as a recent incident from India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-04 18:14:17

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..