Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Did Cristiano Ronaldo really say "I'm not finished" at the end of Man Utd match against Brentford?

  • Share

Summary

A video has gone viral on the Internet, showing Ronaldo saying something to the camera after Man Utd's win against Brentford. Media and fans claim that he said "I'm not finished". In reply to a fan page on Instagram, Ronaldo himself has denied giving such a statement.

On April 2, Cristiano Ronaldo gave a praiseworthy performance, taking Manchester United to a 3-0 win against Brentford. After converting a penalty, he now stands at 18 goals in the English Premier League. A viral video on the Internet shows Ronaldo saying something to the camera after the match. Amidst the sound of the cheering crowd, it is not clear what the 37-year-old said in the video. 
However, fans and media alike have claimed that the Portuguese said "I'm not finished", implying that he is yet to retire as some were speculating. News websites such as Zee News, WION and The Telegraph UK did stories on this.

Fans have also started celebrating his statement, as evident from many Twitter posts, such as Tweets by @mrfc100 and @EmmaHam41.

Fact Check

On an Instagram post by the handle @ronaldo7club, the same claim was made: "Cristiano Ronaldo to the Camera right at the end of the match: "I'm not finished"." In a reply to this post, Ronaldo himself replied from his handle @cristiano, denying any such claims: "I didn't say that."

The unclear statement that the player gave to a camera cannot be considered as what is being claimed by the media and fans. It is not clear what the actual statement is, but Ronaldo seems to be denying the viral claims.

In conclusion, no, Ronaldo did not say "I'm not finished" at the end of Man Utd's match against Brentford. What he actually said is yet to be revealed, but the viral claims have been denied by Cristiano Ronaldo in a reply to an Instagram fan page.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05
Fact Check: Photo of Shiv Linga discovered in Vietnam shared with false claims of Mughal involvement
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-17 17:28:11
Fact Check: Video of a Covid-19 awareness march in Ajmer shared with false communal spin
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-17 13:59:17
Fact Check: Screenshot of news report on Rajapaksa by NDTV turns out to be fake
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-16 12:20:53
Fact Check: Video of Muslims beating up people with sticks viral with false claims
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-16 09:56:36
Fact Check: Misleading Tweet by NDTV claims that the Gandhi family has been excluded from the new one-family-one-ticket rule
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-14 09:30:47
Fact Check: Video of storm from Karnataka viral with false claims
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 17:20:46
Fact Check: Denmark vaccination drive merely halted, not stopped; Viral claims misleading
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-13 14:31:49
Fact Check: Old video of a man beating up a woman in Russia shared with false communal angle
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-12 14:26:51
Fact Check: Clip of Arvind Kejriwal's video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-11 11:19:35
Fact Check: Old speech of Rajasthan CM viral in the face of Jodhpur violence
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-11 10:07:22
Fact Check: Manish Sisodia did not say that AAP has caused the most riots in the country, edited video viral
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-10 18:43:43
Fact Check: Old photo of Muslims offering Namaz in public viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-09 10:58:11
Fact Check: Video of Namaz in front of a mosque in Moscow falsely shared as an incident from Paris
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-08 07:52:21
Fact Check: BJP MP falsely shared an image of a sign-board and rubble as a Mohalla Clinic in Delhi
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-07 11:13:53
Fact Check: Video of a policewoman complaining about mistreatment in workplace shared with fake voiceover
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-07 10:09:14
Fact Check: A slew of misinformation in Kangana Ranaut's recent statement to Brute India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-06 18:17:02
Fact Check: Old image from Palestine viral as an image from India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-05 19:39:29
Fact Check: Old video of offering Namaz in knee-deep water from Bangladesh viral as a recent incident from India
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-04 18:14:17

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..