Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ shared without proper context

  • Share

Summary

The viral video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ has been tweeted without context. Akhilesh Yadav had mentioned Jinnah's name during his speech, but this part of his speech was cut and shared without context.

Samajwadi Party chief Akhilesh Yadav embarked on the second leg of ‘Vijay Rath Yatra’ from Hardoi on October 31 for the forthcoming legislative elections. During a public meeting in Hardoi, former Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav took the name of Mohammad Ali Jinnah along with Mahatma Gandhi and Sardar Patel.

Amid this, a video clip from Akhilesh Yadav's address where he is heard saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ is being widely shared on social media. Users are claiming that Akhilesh Yadav credited Mohammad Ali Jinnah for India's independence from British rule.

The senior adviser to the ministry of information & broadcasting Kanchan Gupta share an 18-sec video clip of Akhilesh Yadav with a claim "Jinnah got us azaadi ~ @yadavakhilesh. What kind of pandering is this?".

In charge of Bhartiya Janata Party's Information & Technology department, Amit Malviya also tweeted the video with a claim that "Jinnah gave us freedom! "Akhilesh Yadav has accepted Jinnah as Abba, who created Pakistan by breaking the country for a few votes. There is a limit to appeasement."

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath also trained guns on Samajwadi Party chief Akhilesh Yadav for speaking of Mahatma Gandhi, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Jawaharlal Nehru, and Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the same breath. Apart from the Uttar Pradesh CM, AIMIM chief Asaduddin Owaisi also reacted to Yadav’s remark.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is misleading. Akhilesh Yadav had mentioned Jinnah's name during his speech, but this part of his speech was cut and shared without context.

After doing a search on Google, we found a complete version of the viral video.  The video is published by a Youtube channel named Samajwadi Akhilesh on 31 October, in the video Akhilesh Yadav speaking at a rally in Hardoi on the occasion of the birth anniversary of  Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. 

In the video, at  9:49 minutes Yadav says, "Sardar Patel used to know the land, Sardar Patel took decisions holding the land, he used to understand the land so he made his decisions and that is why he is known as the Iron man Of India. Sardar Patel, father of the nation Mahatma Gandhi, Jawaharlal Nehru, Jinnah, they all came out of the same institution. They all studied at the same institute, they became barristers and got the freedom to the country. They did not step back from any challenges. If anyone placed curbs on ‘a particular ideology’. It was Sardar Patel.”

This part of his speech was cut and shared without any context to show that he credited Muhammad Ali Jinnah for India's independence from British rule. However, he talked about Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and other Indian freedom fighters including Mahatma Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru. And mentioned Jinnah's name in the same statement. Social media users share the clip only from the portion where Akhilesh Yadav refers to Jinnah.

In conclusion, the viral video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ has been tweeted out without context. Akhilesh Yadav had mentioned Jinnah's name during his speech, but this part of his speech was cut and shared without context.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old photo from Gujarat shared as visuals of mosque demolition in Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-03 14:42:41
Fact Check: Video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ shared without proper context
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-02 14:46:33
Fact check: No, PM Modi didn't depart in taxi after meeting Pope Francis in Vatican
by FactHunt Admin 2021-11-01 06:18:35
Fact Check: Old video of man killed in land dispute shared as video of Jatan Saha's death during Bangladesh violence
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-21 08:06:41
Fact Check: 2019 video of temple vandalism in Bangladesh viral as part of ongoing violence in Bangladesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-20 11:03:02
Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..