Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact check: No, PM Modi didn't depart in taxi after meeting Pope Francis in Vatican

  • Share

Summary

The viral claim that PM Narendra Modi travelled in a taxi to meet Pope Francis at the Vatican is fake.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is presently in Italy to attend the G20 summit. Amid this, Several users on social media have shared an image of PM Modi boarding a taxi as he was departing after meeting Pope Francis in the Vatican. In the image, a Volkswagen Passat with a taxi plate on top can be seen parked as the Indian PM is seen getting inside.

Fact Check

 We did a reverse image search of the viral image to see the original source and found the image to be fake. Many news outlets shared pictures of PM Modi arriving in the Vatican to meet the Pope in a Volkswagen Passat. The original image of PM Modi boarding the Passat before after meeting the Pope was tweeted by ANI on Saturday and the car did not have a taxi plate on it.

 Comparing both the picture, it becomes clear that the viral picture is edited.

We also found a video with the same caption uploaded by ANI on their YouTube channel. The exact frame can be seen in this video at 0.39 seconds.

In conclusion, the viral claim that PM Narendra Modi travelled in a taxi to meet Pope Francis at the Vatican is fake.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Old photo from Gujarat shared as visuals of mosque demolition in Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-03 14:42:41
Fact Check: Video of Akhilesh Yadav saying ‘Jinnah Got Us Azadi’ shared without proper context
by Himani Joshi 2021-11-02 14:46:33
Fact check: No, PM Modi didn't depart in taxi after meeting Pope Francis in Vatican
by FactHunt Admin 2021-11-01 06:18:35
Fact Check: Old video of man killed in land dispute shared as video of Jatan Saha's death during Bangladesh violence
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-21 08:06:41
Fact Check: 2019 video of temple vandalism in Bangladesh viral as part of ongoing violence in Bangladesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-20 11:03:02
Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..