Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh

  • Share

Summary

It is clear that the video is accompanied by a misleading claim that it is from Uttar Pradesh. This e-rickshaw full of policemen was recently overturned in Rajasthan.

A video of an e-rickshaw overturning on a road filled with water is being widely shared on social media. in the viral video, some police officials can be seen sitting on the e-rickshaw. Describing the video as from Uttar Pradesh, people are taking a jibe at CM Yogi Adityanath.

West Uttar Pradesh Congress Sevadal shared a video with the caption "Today, the Uttar Pradesh Police would have got drowned in Yogi Ji's development".

The same video is also widely shared on Facebook and Twitter 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is misleading. The video is not from Uttar Pradesh but from Dausa in Rajasthan.

After doing reverse image research on google using the keyframes of the video, we found a report by "Dainik Bhaskar" which contained a frame from the viral video. According to this news published on October 1, this accident took place in Bandikui town of Dausa district. This e-rickshaw was full of policemen overturned due to water-logging on the road near Agra Gate.

We also found the same video published on the 'Navbharat Times' YouTube channel on October 2, 2021, as per the video of the incident is from Rajasthan's Dausa district.

Further, we found that UP Police also debunked the claim from their official handle and clarified that the incident is not from Uttar Pradesh but from Dausa in Rajasthan. 

In conclusion, it is clear that the video is accompanied by a misleading claim that it is from Uttar Pradesh. This e-rickshaw full of policemen was recently overturned in Rajasthan.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..