Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest

  • Share

Summary

A video of alcohol being distributed at a gathering in a village in Ludhiana at Baba Rodu Shah fair was falsely linked to ongoing farmers' protests.

A set of two videos are getting viral on social media with a claim that it shows alcohol being distributed to farmers at the ongoing farmer protests. In the first video, a group of some people can be seen pouring from alcohol bottles into a Blue Drum and the second video shows people distributing liquor to a large crowd.

A Facebook user name Mayank Pride shared a video with the caption "Judge yourself they are really farmers or not.."

The same video is also widely shared on Twitter with a claim "This is what the "Farmers Protest" is all about. The opposition & Khalistanis are putting in a huge amount of money and distributing alcohol to lure poor farmers and strengthen the protest. I don't know why the Govt is even tolerating this protest!"

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is misleading. Both the viral videos are from the Baba Rodu Shah fair in Ludhiana district, Punjab, and not from the ongoing farmer protests

After doing research on google using related keywords, we found a video published on a Facebook page name 'Daily News Punjab' on 7 September that showed similar visuals from the viral video. “Jagraon Kaunke Kalan. A huge gathering at Baba Rodu Shahji’s Mela."

We found a video on Youtube published by a channel name Noor Airline from the Baba Rodu Shah fair, where we can see alcohol being poured from bottles into a blue drum at 2 minutes 38-second timestamp. The caption of the video reads "Mela Baba Rodu Sah Ji village Kaunke Kalan where liquor langar is set up"

Further, we also found a Facebook Live posted on Facebook on 6 September with the caption: "Baba Rodu Ji Mele. In the video, you can see similar visuals seen in the viral video.

We also compared the visuals in the viral video with that of the live feed and the one uploaded by 'Daily News Punjab.' A tent of the same purple-colored is visible in all three videos through which it is clear that the viral video is from the Baba Rodu Shah fair in Ludhiana.

In conclusion, a video of alcohol being distributed at a gathering in a village in Ludhiana at Baba Rodu Shah fair was falsely linked to ongoing farmers' protests.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..