Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim

  • Share

Summary

A 4-year-old video of former Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani removing the red beacon from his car is being falsely linked to his resignation.

On 12 September, Vijay Rupani resigned as Chief Minister of Gujarat in an unexpected turn of events ahead of an Assembly election in Prime Minister Narendra Modi's home state later next year. The first time MLA Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel took oath as the CM.

Amid this, a video of ABP News has started going viral on social media, in which Vijay Rupani can be seen removing the red light from the car. It is being claimed with the video that Vijay Rupani showed a great example of simplicity in democracy as he himself removed the red beacon from his own car after leaving the post of CM.

A Facebook user shared a video with the caption"Former Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani Ji himself removed the red beacon from his car. Such scenes make democracy great."

The same post is also widely shared on Twitter with that same claim. 

Fact Check

In our Investigation, we found that the viral video is misleading and the video is 4 years old.

After doing research on google using related keywords, we found a news report of ABP news in their Official Twitter Handle published on 20 April 2017. The title reads, "CM Vijay Rupani Removes Red Beacon From his Car".

We found a news report of the Modi government deciding to end the VIP culture with the removal of red beacon, due to which Vijay Rupani removed the red beacon from his car. The ‘Lal Batti’ will only be allowed for five categories of people – the President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Chief Justice of India, and Lok Sabha Speaker. The people under the ban’s purview are the Union ministers, chief ministers, state and cabinet ministers, and the judges of Supreme and High Courts.

We also found that Vijay Rupani himself tweeted this video on 20 April 2017 and wrote that "Respecting Modi Govt's historic decision of ending Lal Batti culture, removed Red Beacon from my car."

Apart from Vijay Rupani, many ministers including Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister Nitin Gadkari, former Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Raman Singh had removed the red beacon from their car. This decision of the Modi government was also welcomed by the opposition leaders. In the judgment, only emergency vehicles were allowed to use red or any other colored beacon.

In conclusion, a 4-year-old video of former Gujarat CM Vijay Rupani removing the red beacon from his car is being falsely linked to his resignation.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Congress and AAP shared edited video of PM's interaction with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana.
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-06 10:53:22
Fact Check:  A video of overturning of E-rickshaw full of Policemen is from Rajasthan not Uttar Pradesh
by Himani Joshi 2021-10-05 12:26:47
Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..