Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP

  • Share

Summary

A video of a boy is widely shared on social media by many with a claim that a 22-year-old Muslim youth was lynched by a Hindutva mob in Uttar Pradesh. However, police denied such allegations, and the victim was identified as Samir Chaudhary who was beaten up by some people over a previous dispute.

 

A shocking video has surfaced on Twitter that shows a dead body of youth is being viral with a claim that a 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in Uttar Pradesh last night while he was returning home from the work.

Journalist CJ Werleman, a global correspondent for Byline Times, shared a video of a boy on his official Twitter handle with the caption "WARNING: this 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in Uttar Pradesh last night."

The same post is also shared by a Twitter user name Meer Faisal with a claim that "Samir Chaudhary, 22, from Shamli district, Uttar Pradesh, was lynched to death by Hindutva militants on Thursday evening, while he was returning home from the work."

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The incident happened in Uttar Pradesh's Shamli and the victim was identified as Samir Chaudhary who was beaten up by some people over a previous dispute.

Shamli Police Release Clarification

After doing a search on Google we found a statement by the Shamli Police who clarifies that the viral video is misleading. Replying to CJ Werleman's tweet Shamli police wrote "This is NOT a case of mob lynching. Both parties quarreled over a previous dispute & one person received injury who later succumbed. An FIR is registered under sections147,148,302 IPC & the main accused has been arrested. Others will be arrested soon. Stern legal action will be taken." The incident happened in Uttar Pradesh's Shamli.  

Shamli police also issued a statement through video and clarifies that the incident of death is being misleadingly described as an incident of mob lynching.

As per the police, the deceased has been identified as Samir Chaudhary from Shamli district, Uttar Pradesh. Adarsh​​Mandi police station received information late evening on 9th 2021, that a person named Sameer had a fight with some people over the previous dispute and one person received injury who later succumbed. The police referred him to Muzaffarpur for better treatment and he died on the way to the hospital. The Uttar Pradesh Police has registered an FIR against the accused and according to the police, the prime suspect has been arrested and 7 others will be arrested soon. Both the parties already knew each other and lived in the surrounding neighborhood. Further, the police are investigating this matter. 

The Shamli police have ruled out any communal angle to the incident. 

In conclusion, a video of a boy is widely shared on social media by many with a claim that a 22-year-old Muslim youth was lynched by a Hindutva mob in Uttar Pradesh. However, police denied such allegations, and the victim was identified as Samir Chaudhary who was beaten up by some people over a previous dispute.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..