Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.

  • Share

Summary

A photo of Mahatma Gandhi climbing out of a Packard One-Twenty car has gone viral with a false claim that this is a British-made luxury car. The car was owned by freedom fighter and industrialist Ghanshyam Das Birla.

A picture of the Father of our nation, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, better known to us as Mahatma Gandhi is viral on social media in which Mahatma Gandhi can be seen climbing out of a luxury car. Social media users are claiming that this is a British-made luxury car that is used by Mahatma Gandhi before Independence

A Twitter user Pushpendra Kulshreshtha shared a post with the caption“Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was probably the first and last revolutionary of the world who used the luxury car of the British for the movement against the British. If anyone has seen Shaheed Bhagat Singh, [Chandra Shekhar] Azad Ji agitating in luxury vehicles, then do share the photo.”(Translated from Hindi)

The same picture is also getting viral on Facebook with the same claim.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. The car was owned by freedom fighter and industrialist Ghanshyam Das Birla.

After doing a reverse image search on Google, we found a report of carandbike in which the viral image can be seen. According to an article published on 4 October 2017, Mahatma Gandhi had used some cars before India's independence.

The car seen in the viral photo is Packard 120. Bapu has used that car a lot before independence. Packard 120 iconic car used by Mahatma Gandhi more than once during his struggle for independence was a white Packard, which was said to be owned by freedom fighter and industrialist Ghanshyam Das Birla. The Packard was registered in Delhi and was used by Gandhi Ji in the early 1940s. Lala Shri Ram a.k.a. Sir Shri Ram an Indian businessman and founder of Delhi Cloth & General Mills was also said to have owned a similar white Packard, which was also used by Mahatma Gandhi.

We found a news report of News18 published in 2019 sharing a list of three cars Gandhi was known to have used in India — the Ford Model T, the Studebaker President, and the Packard One-Twenty. The image of the Packard One-Twenty seen in the viral image is featured in this article.

According to the news published in Jansatta on 24 September 2020, Jamsetji Tata, the founder of Tata Group, became the owner of the first car in India. The owner of the Packard 120 car was named Ghanshyam Das Birla. He was the founder of Birla Group. He was born on 10 April 1894 in Pilani, Rajasthan. When the First World War broke out in 1918 when Birla entered the business by starting a jute mill in Kolkata. In 1940, he laid the foundation of Hindustan Motors, which is considered to be the first car company in the country. This company made the Ambassador car. He actively participated in the freedom struggle. Because of this, he is also called a nationalist businessman. He also helped financially in the freedom struggle. After independence, he was awarded the Bharat Vibhushan in 1957.

 In coclusion, a photo of Mahatma Gandhi climbing out of a Packard One-Twenty car has gone viral with a false claim that this is a British-made luxury car. The car was owned by freedom fighter and industrialist Ghanshyam Das Birla.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..