Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver

  • Share

Summary

The video showing police arresting a woman is old and not related to Lucknow case. The woman seen in the video is Anuradha Chaudhary, a gangster involved in several cases of murder, extortion, and kidnapping in Rajasthan. An FIR was registered against Priyadarshini, but she has not been arrested.

A video of a woman being taken into custody by police officers has surfaced on social media with a claim that the woman arrested is Priyadarshini Narayan Yadav, the 'Lucknow girl' whose video showing her beating up a cab driver in the middle of a road in Lucknow on July 30 went viral on social media.

A Facebook page name 'Indian News' shared the video with a claim that Priyadarshini has been arrested by the police.


 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the claim along with the video is misleading. The woman in the video is ‘Rajasthan don’ Anuradha Chaudhary not Priyadarshini Narayan Yadav.

Firstly, we searched Google for the viral claim and we couldn’t find any credible media reports on the arrest of the Lucknow woman Priyadarshini. Also in the video, none of the officers and the woman can be seen wearing a mask which is the basic COVID-19 protocol.

We did a reverse search of some keyframes of the video and found the same video uploaded on a Youtube channel name 'MHK Tanha' on 30 March 2017. The caption of the video reads Anuradha Choudhary LADY Don Anand Pal Case

We also found news reports by tv9hindi, which used screengrabs from the same viral video.

However, Lucknow police registered a case against the woman, Priyadarshini Narayan, on the complaint of Shahadat Ali at the Krishna Nagar police station. As per the police, the case was filed under sections 394 (voluntarily causing hurt in committing robbery) and 427 (mischief causing damage to the amount of Rs 50) of the Indian Penal Code. we couldn't find any news reports mentioning that she had been arrested.

Who is Anuradha Chaudhary?

Rajasthan's Anuradha Chaudhary, also known as ''Revolver Rani' was involved in over 12 criminal cases in Rajasthan and was wanted in connection with two FIRs related to abduction, extortion, and firing.

She was an associate of gangster Anandpal Singh, who was killed in a police encounter in 2017 in Rajasthan''s Churu district.

She has been arrested along with 37-year-old wanted gangster Kala Jathedi from Uttar Pradesh''s Saharanpur following a six-month-long manhunt spanning 12 states on July 31.

Lucknow girl Priyadarshini

A few days ago a video went viral online in which a woman is seen purportedly beating up a cab driver on a road and can be seen slapping him multiple times at the Kesari Kheda traffic crossing in Lucknow's Krishna Nagar area.

The girl, who slapped the cab driver at least 20 times, had claimed that he was driving the vehicle at a very high speed and she had narrowly skipped being run over by the car. 

In his complaint, the driver, identified as Shahadat alleged that the woman slapped her for none of his faults in full public view, breaking his phone and catching him by the collar. He also alleged that she looted Rs 600 which he had put in the dashboard of the car. 

Additional Deputy Commissioner of Police, Central (Lucknow), Chiranjeev Nath Sinha said the man, a cab driver, filed a complaint against the woman.

In conclusion, the video showing police arresting a woman is old one and not related to Lucknow case. The woman seen in the video is Anuradha Chaudhary, a gangster involved in several cases of murder, extortion, and kidnapping in Rajasthan. An FIR was registered against Priyadarshini, but she has not been arrested.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..