Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.

  • Share

Summary

A picture of  Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a photo of the Ram Mandir is fake. It has been created by combining two different pictures of Anita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale.

A picture of chairperson and founder of the Reliance Foundation, Nita Ambani and Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (RSS) General Secretary Dattatreya Hosabale holding a photo of the Ram Mandir is going viral on social media.

A Twitter user name Ingrid Bergman shared a post with the caption "See the nexus!!! Ambani & Adani fill their coffers at our taxpayers money. Bozos always are capitalists".

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral image is misleading and it has been created by combining two different pictures of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale.

After doing reverse image search on Google, we found a news report of Hindustan Times published on 22 December 2016 in which the original image of Nita Amabi is seen. As per the report, Nita Ambani had attended an event in Ahmedabad to work towards protecting and promoting India’s rich legacy of heritage, arts, and culture. The event was attended by many renowned people from the fields of art, literature, and politics from India and the US.

We also came to know from where the photo of  Dattatreya Hosabale seen in the fake picture has been taken. We found the image of Dattatreya Hosabale in a news website 'NewsTrack', which was published on 20 March 2021.

After comparing two different images of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale with the viral image we found that both the images were flipped, cropped, and put together to create the viral image. You can see the comparison here:

Also, we found the real image of UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath and RSS Chief Mohan Bhagwat, which can be seen in the background of the viral image. We found the image in an article published by Hindustan Times on 20 January 2018.

In conclusion, a picture of  Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a photo of the Ram Mandir is fake. It has been created by combining two different pictures of Anita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..