Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Old Picture of floods in Bangladesh is being shared to show flood situation in India

  • Share

Summary

 An old image from 2016 showing the flood situation in Bangladesh was used to falsely claim that it's a recent visual from India.

An image showing a woman cooking food on a makeshift boat in the middle of the water is being shared on social media to claim that it shows the current situation in India.

The photo was shared by the Gujarat Pradesh Congress Sevadal on Facebook with the caption “A live example of present India, anyway, you keep building mosques and temples”.

The picture is being posted fiercely on Facebook and Twitter.

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. This is a picture of Bangladesh from 2016, not of India.

After doing a reverse image search on Google, we found a PDF file of the "International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies" (IFRC), a humanitarian aid organization, in which the viral image was used.

As per the report, on 19 July 2016, heavy rains in the main river basins of Bangladesh and upstream catchments of India had caused severe flooding in the north and north-eastern parts of Bangladesh affecting an estimated 3.7 million people (740,000 families) across 19 districts. In the report, the photo showed the flood situation in Bangladesh's Kurigram and the photo credit has been given to 'RDRS', a social organization in Bangladesh. 

We also found this picture on the photo-sharing website Pinterest. And the picture was credited to photographer Shamsul Haque Suza.

It was learned that some news websites have also published news in the last few years by telling the picture to be of India. In some places, the picture has also been linked to the floods in Nepal.

In conclusion, an old image from 2016 showing the flood situation in Bangladesh was used to falsely claim that it's a recent visual from India.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Videos of liquor distribution at the religious fair in Punjab falsely linked to Farmers' Protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-18 12:43:19
Fact Check: Old video of Vijay Rupani removing Red Beacon from his car shared with false claim
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-16 12:08:37
Video of a personal dispute shared with false claim that 22-year-old Muslim was lynched to death by a Hindutva mob in UP
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 18:08:56
Fact Check: Old image from Bangladesh falsely linked to recent Assam boat accident.
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-10 09:16:39
Fact Check: This CCTV footage does not show Sidharth Shukla’s last moments
by Himani Joshi 2021-09-02 13:54:36
Fact Check: Old image of police washing blood-stained street from Srinagar is falsely linked to farmers’ protest in Karnal
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-31 12:07:13
Fact Check: This image of a man falling from a U.S. military plane is photoshopped
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-28 11:31:31
Fact Check: Old video of Sunny Deol surrounded by fans during the election campaign viral as clash with farmers
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 17:54:26
Fact Check: Did CNN praise Taliban for wearing masks during attacks in Afghanistan?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 11:52:07
Fact Check: Old video from Syria shared as Taliban executing woman in Afghanistan
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-21 10:39:22
Fact Check: The viral Tweet that Taliban is forcibly marrying minors is not from the Al Jazeera official handle
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-19 15:05:59
Fact Check: This video does not show Ashraf Ghani fleeing Afghanistan amid Taliban Takeover
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-17 13:16:17
Fact Check: Video of Sadhus thrashed in MP on suspicion of child kidnapping shared as Delhi
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 16:30:34
Fact Check: Did MG Hector Gift ‘Bachpan ka Pyaar’ Boy Sahdev Dirdo a Car Worth Rs 23 Lakhs?
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-14 15:51:53
Fact Check: Photo of Mahatma Gandhi in luxury car goes viral with a claim that this is a British-made luxury car.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-11 16:38:01
Fact Check: The viral claim is false that Lucknow girl was arrested for thrashing cab driver
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 19:29:45
Fact Check: Did PM Modi not speak to Olympic bronze medalist Bajrang Punia as he supported farmer protest
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-09 16:40:59
Fact Check: Image of Param Vir Chakra falsely shared as Khel Ratna award
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-08 10:19:32
Fact Check: Edited photo of Nita Ambani and Dattatreya Hosabale holding a picture of Ram temple viral with a false claim.
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-05 17:52:01
Fact Check: An old video from china falsely shared as Koyna Dam in Maharashtra
by Himani Joshi 2021-08-04 17:37:12

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..