Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Photo of procession on Eid E Milad in Bangladesh is being shared as Owaisi rally in Uttar Pradesh

  • Share

Summary

The viral image from Bangladesh that was captured during a celebration of a festival in Chittagong is falsely shared with the claim that a crowd had gathered to welcome Owaisi in UP.

A picture of a massive crowd near a flyover has been shared on social media with a claim that people welcomed All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) chief Asaduddin Owaisi at Uttar Pradesh Gate in Ghaziabad. The photo is being shared in the context of the upcoming elections in Uttar Pradesh.

A Facebook user shares a post with a claim that "The Delhi gate of Ghaziabad has been decorated for the Istqbal of Barrister Asaduddin Owaisi.
Mission 2022 to conquer Uttar Pradesh with great pomp, 50 media vehicles running behind Owaisi-sahib just to catch a glimpse. A convoy of 3 thousand vehicles only from Moradabad only, a caravan of 2500 vehicles left from Muzaffarnagar to welcome Owaisi-sahib. "

The same post is also widely shared on Twitter. 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral image is misleading. The picture was taken in Bangladesh in 2019 when a huge procession was organized on Eid-Milad-un-Nabi, the birthday of Prophet Muhammad, in Chittagong’s Muradpur area.

After doing reverse image research on Google, we found a video on YouTube uploaded on November 11, 2019. The title of the video reads, ‘world biggest Jashne julus. Allama Tahir shah (MJA) 2019 Chittagong Bangladesh’. 

We also found a similar image of the procession on the Bangladesh news portal Bangla News 24. According to the article published on November 10, 2019, thousands of Muslim devotees took part in a procession ‘Jashne Julush’ in the Lalkhan Bazar area of Chattogram to observe the holy Eid-e-Miladunnabi, marking the anniversary of the birth and demise of Prophet Muhammad.

Here is the comparison of both the viral and real images. 

The same claim had earlier gone viral with a claim that shows a large number of people from the Muslim community gathered at  ‘Mohammad Ali Road’ in Mumbai in protest against CAA. We had debunked the claim back then.

In conclusion, the viral image from Bangladesh that was captured during a celebration of a festival in Chittagong is falsely shared with the claim that a crowd had gathered to welcome Owaisi in UP.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..