Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: Video of Gandhinagar station falsely shared as Ayodhya railway station

  • Share

Summary

A video of the Gandhinagar railway station is falsely viral as a newly constructed Ayodhya railway station. 

A video of the newly constructed railway station is viral on social media. The scene inside a railway station, platform, and surrounding area can be seen in the video. While sharing the video, users are claiming that this is the railway station of Ayodhya which has been completed.

A Twitter user name @11singhpk shared the video with a claim that "Ayodhya Station is ready in Ram Janam Bhumi"

 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral claim is misleading. This video is not from Ayodhya but from the railway station of Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat.

In the viral video, we found some clues that show that the video is from a railway station in Gujarat. In the video, at 00:33 seconds the logo of Gujarat Tourism and "Champaner Arches" written on the wall can be seen.

Going ahead with these two findings, we found the same video on a Facebook page named 'Ahmedabad - Himatnagar - Udaipur Broad Gauge Conversion',  according to which the video is from Gandhinagar Railway Station. 

Apart from this, some videos of the Gandhinagar railway station can be seen on YouTube, in which the same platform and station are seen as in the viral video.

Here is the comparison of a still from a viral video and the real video we found on Youtube.

According to the information available on the website of PIB, Ayodhya Railway Station work is in progress and is planned to be completed during the financial year 2021-22. The total cost of the work is Rs 104.77 crore.

In Conclusion, a video of the Gandhinagar railway station is falsely viral as a newly constructed Ayodhya railway station. 

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..