Search Results

{{searchSuggestion.title}}
{{searchSuggestion.date}}

No Result Found.

Fact Check: The viral video of Exterior Sculpture of a temple is of Gujarat Jain Temple

  • Share

Summary

The video of Chuli Jain Temple in Gujarat is viral on social media as Ayodhya's Ram Mandir.

A video of a temple is viral on social media with the claim that the video is of the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. The 3.54 minutes video shows the exterior of the temple and a man cleaning the temple's sculptures.
This video was widely shared on WhatsApp with the message text as' Exterior Sculptures at Sree Ram Mandir, Ayodhya'. 

The same video was shared on youtube by a Kannad YouTuber named Ramesh Hasavi with the title 'Ayodhya Shri Rama Mandira Nirman shaili Jai Shree Ram". 

 

Fact Check

In our investigation, we found that the viral video is from Chuli Jain Temple at the Halvad - Dhangadhra highway road in Chuli, Gujarat.

After breaking the video into several keyframes, we did the reverse image search which showed search results for Chuli Jain Temple in Gujarat not Ram Mandir in Ayodhya.

We also found the same video tweeted by several Twitter users with different captions, one of the Twitter users named Vasudevan Gopalaswamy tweeted the same video with the caption 'India is not just Tajmahal. Explore India to know the amazing, architectural wonders of Hindu, Jain, Sikh temples. Chuli Jain temple is situated 12 km from Dhangadara city toward Halavad. The wonderful, intricate stone carvings are bound to mesmerize anyone!' 

You can see the video on Twitter with different captions here

We also found the same video on youtube also with different titles.  

We also found the tweet official account of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Teerth Kshetra with the caption 'after discussions with experts regarding the foundation of Shri Ram Janmbhoomi Mandir, it has been decided that foundation work will be done using Roller Compacted Concrete technique. Total 40-45 layers of concrete will be put in a 1,20,000 sq feet area. 4 layers have been completed.' That means the construction at Ram mandir is still going on.

In conclusion, the video was falsely shared as of Ram Mandir but is actually of Chuli Temple,  Gujarat.

Note: You can reach out to us at support[at]facthunt.co.in if you find any issue with our articles.


COMMENTS

{{comment.user.fname}} {{comment.user.lname}}, {{comment.date}}

{{urlify(comment.comment)}}.

LEAVE A COMMENT

Please Login or signup to share your views on this article

Support Fact Hunt

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE

Culprits

POPULAR POSTS

Fact Check: Video of a fire in Gujarat falsely shared as a scene from West Bengal
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 15:49:54
Fact Check: Not Indians, but Lahore protestors burn tricolour over prophet row; image shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-12 14:38:12
Fact Check: Old video of Brazilian artist DJ Kevin falling through stage shared as the opening of recent Coke Studio Concert
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-10 17:44:00
Fact Check: Doctored photo of BJP flag hoisting viral as a sign of "lotus blooming" in Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-08 12:50:03
Fact Check: Video of cars driving over Indian flag is from Pakistan, not Tamil Nadu
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-07 17:03:24
Fact Check: Old video of Sonia Gandhi saying "I am Indira Gandhi's daughter-in-law" viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-06 20:06:16
Fact Check: Old photo of damaged Jama Masjid from UP shared as a recent photo from UP
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:13:50
Fact Check: Hardik Patel was not slapped after joining the BJP; Old video viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-05 14:04:46
Fact Check: No, Putin did not declare Islam as the "second State religion" of Russia
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-04 17:26:53
Fact Check: Did Sourav Ganguly actually resign as the BCCI President? Rumours abound;
by Aniket Datta 2022-06-01 18:35:03
Fact Check: Arrest of YouTuber Karthik Gopinath shared by OpIndia Editor-in-Chief with misleading claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-31 13:20:12
Fact Check: Old case of TV5 Journalist quitting job viral as recent
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-29 09:09:46
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Gandhi shared with half-true claims; the truth about Gandhi's time serving the British army
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 11:09:56
Fact Check: Photos of unrecognised and obsolete foreign currencies shared with fake claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-28 07:42:11
Fact Check: Misleading video shows Biden ignoring Modi at Quad Summit
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-27 16:25:04
Fact Check: Old photo from public Namaz in Bangladesh passed off with claims of population explosion in Nainital
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-26 11:45:16
Fact Check: Photo of Australian PM wearing a saffron scarf viral with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-25 05:57:43
Fact Check: Did PM Modi offer flowers to Aurangzeb's tomb? Video shared with false claim
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-22 11:15:14
Fact Check: Misleading photo of Masjid al-Haram falsely linked to Mughals
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-21 12:01:40
Fact Check: Video of man sleeping on a floating mattress falsely shared as a footage from Assam
by Aniket Datta 2022-05-18 13:49:05

Mobile App

Available for Android

NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to our newsletter to get notification about new fact checks, feature updates, etc..